AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
quikdraft
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎05-08-2010
Message 1 of 12 (7,670 Views)

Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

7670 Views, 11 Replies
03-07-2012 03:29 AM

I always try to use this wipeout command for electromechanical views that hide details so I don't have to  trim line entities. I create pdf files then plot the pdf files to a printer. Why does the printed wipeout fill in black when printing?

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 985
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 2 of 12 (7,667 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

03-07-2012 05:08 AM in reply to: quikdraft

Please refer to this article: "When I print the PDF file there are some "black blocks", they should be the wipeouts in AutoCAD."

 

Furthermore, you can try EXPLODEALL.vlx which can trim around wipeout and deleted objects under it and wipeout itself.

 

3wood

CAD KITS

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,950
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 3 of 12 (7,659 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

03-07-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: quikdraft

Simplest approach, instead of using wipeouts, would be to emply a solid hatch, with the color set to Truecolor white, 255,255,255 instead of color 7. 

Valued Contributor
myerpryor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 4 of 12 (7,591 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

03-28-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: quikdraft

similar to the second reply, make sure the wipeout/text mask is color 255 or 255,255,255. You can easily use qselect to fix existing drawings. The plotted pdf still plots whatever color the mask is, but it's so light you usualy can't tell.

 

OR use the dwg to pdf.pc3. I think it is included in the software installation, so you should have it. It doesn't matter what color the mask is.

Member
fpilson
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
Message 5 of 12 (7,212 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

08-01-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: quikdraft

The solid black hatching is a product of the driver used to create the PDF from ACAD.  Try uinsg a different driver, I was using the DWG to PDF.pc3, which produced the "black dots".  Then I switched to Adobe PDF.pc3, whcih uses a different driver, and that worked.

Active Contributor
FSJ_Mo
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 6 of 12 (5,903 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

03-13-2013 03:55 PM in reply to: fpilson

We do not use wipeouts for that reason...try using mtext and background masking instead..make sure to set the background mask to use the drawing background color.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,882
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 7 of 12 (5,886 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

03-14-2013 01:53 AM in reply to: FSJ_Mo

 

Hello

 

You have this problem with which PDF Driver : DWG to PDF.pc3 , PDFCreator, CutePDF, etc ?

All of them ?

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Valued Mentor
RockyBrown4134
Posts: 391
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 12 (5,850 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

03-15-2013 06:09 PM in reply to: fpilson
Had a similar problem with a printer with an earlier version. IT ended up replacing the device driver, if I remember correctly.
If this response answers your question, Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution"

RockyBrown
Aluminum Ladder Co.
AutoCAD 2012 / Inventor 2012
New Member
aaron.michaels
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-21-2014
Message 9 of 12 (2,032 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

02-21-2014 07:19 AM in reply to: quikdraft

I've found if you change the color of the wipeout from 'By Layer' or AutoCAD's 'white' that prints as black to true color 255,255,255 (actual white, not AutoCAD white), then when you print AutoCAD figures (including from a PDF file of that figure), the black boxes, lines, etc. go away, and the figure prints correctly.

New Member
jason.c.pierce
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-24-2014
Message 10 of 12 (519 Views)

Re: Wipeout command Plots all black in PDF format

06-24-2014 08:34 AM in reply to: 3wood

3wood's linked article is a pretty simple workaround 

 

"Solution 1: In PDF printing dialogue, there is an "Advance" button, click it and select "print as image"."

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube