AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
d-l-r
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 11 of 15 (215 Views)

Re: Why we don’t have the command “Unlock ALL layers”?

05-10-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Thanks you are SWELLL. I'm cleaning up a bunch of converted stupid archicad dwg's and all of their extra crap and locked layers was getting annoying. I'm using acad 2013 and there is a huge lag whenever I open the layer manager. does anybody know how to fix that?

*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,795
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 12 of 15 (213 Views)

Re: Why we don’t have the command “Unlock ALL layers”?

05-10-2012 12:28 PM in reply to: d-l-r

Instead of using the new Layer Palette, use the command CLASSICLAYER (or set LAERDLGMODE TO 0).  

 

Also, try setting SHOWLAYERUSAGE to 0

New Member
d-l-r
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 13 of 15 (208 Views)

Re: Why we don’t have the command “Unlock ALL layers”?

05-10-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: murray-clack

Works PERFECT!  Oh how I have missed the classic layer manager.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,090
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 14 of 15 (176 Views)

Re: Why we don’t have the command “Unlock ALL layers”?

05-11-2012 02:11 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

JamaL9722060 wrote:

 

What I wanted to say is that the default behavior and settings of the AutoCAD are quite important…and they do save time and effort if they are managed to do so based on the feedback from the users.

 

Then we need this kind of enhancement to be done to the “Lock” and “Unlock” commands

 


But then where do they stop? If Autodesk added every single wish from every user, the program would be so bloated and complex, nobody would be able to get anything done.

 

*Pro has the appropriate answer. Spend the time to create the macros you need and you'll only have to do it once and you're set. No more waiting on Autodesk to add in things that you think are missing, etc.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 15 of 15 (161 Views)

Re: Why we don’t have the command “Unlock ALL layers”?

05-12-2012 05:07 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060
That's not the Jamal-way :smileywink:
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube