AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
cadamantium
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 1 of 10 (317 Views)
Accepted Solution

Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

317 Views, 9 Replies
08-16-2011 08:15 AM

When I draw a line, copy, or move something from one place to another without using Osnaps I notice that the coordinates change randomly. I have units set to Architectural but as I drag the crosshairs the label changes from something like  7'-8 1/16" <0.0000  to something like 7.04421E+01  and then as I continue to drag it changes bak and forth randomly.

 

I want to force the Architectural units. The "E+01" and similar does nothing for me. Just asking around the office, I find Im not the only one...

 

Anybody know how to force feet and inches all the time?

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 10 (314 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

08-16-2011 08:30 AM in reply to: cadamantium

Your precision is setting too high that's all.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 3 of 10 (301 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

08-16-2011 09:59 AM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy wrote:

Your precision is setting too high that's all.


Actually, no, that's just a workaround.   It seems to be related to how far the cursor is from the origin.   If you're zoomed in very tight, AutoCAD will maintain Architectrual units even if the precision is 1/256, and if you zoom out really far, it will still switch to Scientific even at 1/2" precision.

 

I find this somewhat annoying myself.

Valued Contributor
cadamantium
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 4 of 10 (299 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

08-16-2011 10:00 AM in reply to: Patchy

Ockham's Razor!! 

 

Thanks!!!!!

Valued Contributor
cadamantium
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 5 of 10 (297 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

08-16-2011 10:03 AM in reply to: nestly

Wow... you're right!! How strange... and what a pain!

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 6 of 10 (282 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

08-16-2011 03:47 PM in reply to: cadamantium

Turn those coordinates off and use DYN input instead, I don't think it ever shows the scientific value while in Arch units.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 7 of 10 (277 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

08-16-2011 04:31 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Perhaps that's an option for some, but it doesn't answer the quesiton.

 

It's like reading a book, and every so often, you come to a word, page, or chapter that's written in a different language...  it makes no sense.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 8 of 10 (267 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

08-17-2011 07:35 AM in reply to: nestly

Actually it does answer the question, the OP asked...

"Anybody know how to force feet and inches all the time?

 

The answer is it can't be forced to always feet and inches UNLESS you use DYN.

 

For a reason as to why that won't work, well Autodesk will have to answer that one.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 9 of 10 (222 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

10-28-2011 02:13 PM in reply to: cadamantium

Though this post is solved with one answer, I came across a different answer today.  Thought I would share.  There is a system variable that controls the display of units.

System Variable = LUPREC

Set LUPREC to = 0 and the display of the curser coordinates will stay in feet and inches.  It will not affect UNITS or DIMUNITS or the calculation of unit precision under the hood.

 

More info on LUPREC here:

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocadmep/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4...

 



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 10 of 10 (214 Views)

Re: Why do Arch & Scientific units show simultaneously?

10-28-2011 04:48 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

LUPREC = "precision", so that's the same solution Patchy gave.  As I mentioned previously, even at LUPREC=0, the coordinates still switch to Scientific depending on the zoom level.

 

Demo --->  http://www.screencast.com/t/lvhzj2xy6wY5

 

It would be nice if Autodesk would just fix it so the 99.99% of AutoCAD users that don't ever want to see Scientific units, wouldn't have to....

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube