AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RafaelMoreno
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 1 of 4 (4,141 Views)
Accepted Solution

Viewport vs Wipeout visbility

4141 Views, 3 Replies
01-16-2012 11:34 AM

 

Hi:

 

I am trying to have 2 viewports on my layout, one on the top of the other, but the viewoport that is on top, does not hide the drawing objects that I have in the view port on the bottom.

 

I tried to use a wipeout. and what this wipeout does is to hide the objects in the bottom viewport AND in the top viewport as well so I can not display my layout  in the way I want. Either the two viewport objects overlap eachother -without wipeout- OR I miss the objects in the viewport on the top. -with wipeout.

 

I have tried to use Draw order comand in ALL its variations with ALL these objects but it does not work. In the same way I have tried to use the Transarency command with no results at all.

 

Anybody ther can solve this visibility problem?

 

I am attaching a word document with an image that could show the problem better.

 

Thank you very much in advance

 

 

Rafael

Valued Mentor
tim.turner
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 2 of 4 (4,119 Views)

Re: Viewport vs Wipeout visbility

01-16-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

Wipeout will not work in this situation. Use VPCLIP with the Polygonal option and trace the back viewport around the front vport.

Distinguished Contributor
RafaelMoreno
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 3 of 4 (4,111 Views)

Re: Viewport vs Wipeout visbility

01-16-2012 02:25 PM in reply to: tim.turner

 

 

Thank you very much.

 

I did not know that the wipeout does not work in these situations

 

 

Thanks

 

 

Rafael

Valued Mentor
gjrcmb
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 4 of 4 (4,092 Views)

Re: Viewport vs Wipeout visbility

01-16-2012 06:13 PM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

I also was not aware of the wipeout limitations in paperspace, and it has probably been a while since I ran into the VPCLIP command, so Kudos to Tim on that one.

 

I also found the following tip along with the comments helpful in understanding the uses of the command:

http://cadtips.cadalyst.com/viewports/reshape-your-viewport

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube