AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 1 of 8 (379 Views)

URGENT HELP!!

379 Views, 7 Replies
10-27-2012 07:42 AM

I have the macbook pro retina and I have done the bootcamp partition. I have installed autoCAD 2010 in windows part but there is a problem with it because some words inside their rectangle that looks bigger than they must be so I can't see all the text in it(such as layers at the top.) I have gone to apple store but they couldn't fix it. I wish you can look for a solution. I am willing your response. Thank you

*Expert Elite*
Hallex
Posts: 1,558
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 2 of 8 (367 Views)

Re: URGENT HELP!!

10-27-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: c022470

Seems to me that your text style is ANNOTATIVE,

sorry if i was wrong, just check them and change the scale

_____________________________________
C6309D9E0751D165D0934D0621DFF27919
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 3 of 8 (360 Views)

next step?

10-27-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: Hallex

Thanks for answering. What do I have to press to go to that ANNOTATIVE scale? Sorry, but I don't know what steps should I follow. Thanks again.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,286
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 8 (326 Views)

Re: next step?

10-28-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: c022470

Is this a user interface question or a drawing annotation question.

I recommend you post your question here along with screenshot showing the exact problem

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/bd-p/520

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 5 of 8 (279 Views)

ATTACHED PHOTOS

10-29-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: JDMather

I attach you here two photos which show the problem I have. Hope you can find what's going on.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,516
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (274 Views)

Re: URGENT HELP!!

10-29-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: c022470

Hi,

 

>> because some words inside their rectangle that looks bigger than they must be

IMHO you have set the Windows font-size to any value different to 100%.

Therefor right-click onto your desktop ==> screen resolution ==> (within this new dialog) increase or decrease text and other controls ==> that brings you to this screen, active100% here (and maybe restart of Windows is necessary).

 

 

Hoping that you find your buttons with my translated words! :smileywink:

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 7 of 8 (263 Views)

Re: URGENT HELP!!

10-29-2012 02:56 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for answering but that is not the solution, I have tried but it doesn't work...I don't know what is going wrong with autoCAD. Every program I install it runs ok so I'm sure the problem is only with autoCAD.

 

I attach you two photos that show my problem. Thanks you so much.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,516
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 8 (256 Views)

Re: URGENT HELP!!

10-29-2012 03:06 PM in reply to: c022470

Hi,

 

then imho you have modified the fonts in the details of the Windows-controls.

To reset them right-click onto the desktop ==> (lowest item) settings ==> double-click in "Windows 7" or "Windows 7 - Basic" to restore another theme (and hopefully a theme that you have not played with :smileywink:

 

>> Every program I install it runs ok

And what programs are these? If I'm right with my opinion around font-sizing then all Microsoft applications will run fine (by 95% to 99%). But applications not built by M$ will have troubles in some dialogs.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube