AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
jbmarcum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-19-2011
Message 1 of 5 (523 Views)

Two commands not working properly in AutoCAD 2012

523 Views, 4 Replies
10-15-2012 07:29 PM

I am currently teaching AutoCAD 2012 at our community college. In going thru our textbook, I have run into a couple of commands that don't seem to be working correctly.  I have used the REVERSE command on a polyline with width, and the command line says that it was reversed, but the polyline remains the same visually - no change.  Also, today I was demonstrating the BOUNDARY command, and even though the "Detect Islands" is checked, it does not detect the islands when creating a boundary.  We are currently using AutoCAD 2012 SP2.   I know it worked in the 2011 version as well as the REVERSE command as I taught it last year.  Not sure what is going on here.  Anyone with any ideas?

 

Judith Marcum

Arizona Western College

Intro to AutoCAD 2012

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (501 Views)

Re: Two commands not working properly in AutoCAD 2012

10-16-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: jbmarcum

Is the problem with BOUNDARY command in one DWG file, or all DWG files?

Is the entire outline visible on screen?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,516
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 3 of 5 (486 Views)

Re: Two commands not working properly in AutoCAD 2012

10-16-2012 09:02 AM in reply to: jbmarcum

Judith,

 

Reverse:  I don't think there should be any appearance change unless a directional linetype is used.  To reverse the appearance, you might need to use mirror.

 

Boundary:  Post a drawing that exhibits the problem and indicate your pick point.

Member
jbmarcum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-19-2011
Message 4 of 5 (468 Views)

Re: Two commands not working properly in AutoCAD 2012

10-16-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: pendean
I had not tried another drawing as it was the same drawing that I had used last year when teaching the 2011 version. It already had an existing polyline drawn with 6 islands in the center. All polylines are closed - I checked the properties of each to make sure they were. If it worked last year with this same drawing with AutoCAD 2011, there should be no reason why it should not work in AutoCAD 2012? Did Autodesk by chance change anything about the behavior of this command? Judith Marcum
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 5 (450 Views)

Re: Two commands not working properly in AutoCAD 2012

10-17-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: jbmarcum

Post the DWG and let's have a look: nothing has changed AFAIK.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube