AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 1 of 3 (123 Views)

Tool Palette

123 Views, 2 Replies
02-14-2013 02:04 PM

How do I keep the tool palette from going back to the default after I set it up?

 

Craig

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,235
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (119 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-14-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: cajohnsen

Try WSSAVE after setup.

Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 3 of 3 (93 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-15-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: cajohnsen

OK. I did that and it seems to work on that drawing, but when I open a different drawing it has the default palette. I change the WS to the new one I create after typing WSSAVE and it still has the default palette. I must be missing something.

 

Craig

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.