AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 7 (615 Views)

The layer is turned off but the table is still turned on!

615 Views, 6 Replies
05-03-2012 11:13 AM

The layer is turned off but the table is still turned on!

 

I’m wondering how come the layer in which the table exist is turned off while the table is still turned one!

 

The screenshot and the file are attached.

 

Thank you for the help,

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_904.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Mentor
BrentBurgess1980
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 2 of 7 (603 Views)

Re: The layer is turned off but the table is still turned on!

05-03-2012 07:06 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

it is to do with the way your borders are set. Redo the borders of the table (select a colour and click the all borders button - left mos button on the border tab).

 

This should fix it

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,464
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 7 (597 Views)

Re: The layer is turned off but the table is still turned on!

05-03-2012 10:45 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Hi,

 

use freeze instead of layer-"off".

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 7 (568 Views)

Re: The layer is turned off but the table is still turned on!

05-19-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

thanks guys.

 

sounds that there is no direct solution for this issue!

 

best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,464
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 7 (566 Views)

Re: The layer is turned off but the table is still turned on!

05-19-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Hi,

 

>> sounds that there is no direct solution for this issue!

Why? Freeze is the solution!

For just ON/OFF: it's as designed, the same as you can see e.g. for blockreferences. If you freeze the layer that a block has as it's insertion-layer all content of the block will get invisible.

If you just switch the layer off, the block-contents not on this layer will stay visible .... and that's usefull for some situations.

 

So now the layer is like a block. The table is inserted on some layer, but the content of the table is (I think) layer 0, so it stayes visible.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 6 of 7 (565 Views)

Re: The layer is turned off but the table is still turned on!

05-19-2012 02:39 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks alfred. i'll go for your method.

 

best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Active Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎03-30-2012
Message 7 of 7 (546 Views)

Re: The layer is turned off but the table is still turned on!

05-21-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

When tables are created they are put on the defpoints layer, you can change the name of this layer to suit what you want then select all of the table and put in this layer, remember to turn plot on in this layer, autocad will automatically create another defpoints layer.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube