AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
yaronw3
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 1 of 4 (2,576 Views)

THE "FILLET" command RADIUS OR "CHAMFER" command DISTANCE

2576 Views, 3 Replies
08-15-2010 11:32 AM

Hi,

In Autocad 2011 3d classic workspace,  how can the fillet radius or chamfer distance ,in a solid body , be change after some times when i do not resume these commands?

Is the only way  to "delete faces" of the old radius and make a new one?

 

I have seen an example of autodesk toturials ,but in my classic workspace i could not succeeded.

thank  you for help.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,288
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 4 (2,564 Views)

Re: THE "FILLET" command RADIUS OR "CHAMFER" command DISTANC

08-15-2010 12:38 PM in reply to: yaronw3

With solidhist on and properties visible Ctrl select the feature you want to change.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
yaronw3
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 3 of 4 (2,530 Views)

Re: THE "FILLET" command RADIUS OR "CHAMFER" command DISTANC

08-15-2010 09:54 PM in reply to: yaronw3

HI,

I COULD NOT SUCCEED,

I SENT YOU A PICTURE SHAWS MY PROPERTIES TABLE,IT IS DIFFERENT.

THE SOLID PARAMETER IS SET TO 1.

IN GENERAL-I SEE THAT THERE ARE CHANGES BETWEEN THE  COMMANDS ACTIVATION THAT ARE  IN "3D WORKSPACE" AND THESE SAME IN "CLASSIC WORKSPACE".

THANK YOU AGAIN.

Valued Contributor
yaronw3
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 4 of 4 (2,521 Views)

Re: THE "FILLET" command RADIUS OR "CHAMFER" command DISTANC

08-16-2010 12:01 AM in reply to: yaronw3

O.K I SUCCEEDED,

I worked wrong with the "fillet" command  in the modify bar ,insted of the "fillet \chamfer edges" command  in the modify bar and solid editing line.

then i finally got the properties table of "solid fillet" and i could change the radius.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube