AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
davidm
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-22-2008
Message 1 of 6 (1,786 Views)

TABLE BREAK PROBLEM

1786 Views, 5 Replies
12-22-2010 08:49 AM

I've inserted a table using a data link to an excel file. I've enabled breaking and repeat top labels. When I break the table into two, it does not repeat the header row. I've gone into the table and noticed that the header row is set to data so I changed that to header and still no luck. I can split a table if I create it from scratch but not from an excel file. Seems odd, must be a glitch?

Active Member
jpkl
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-30-2008
Message 2 of 6 (1,585 Views)

Re: TABLE BREAK PROBLEM

02-22-2011 05:21 PM in reply to: davidm

davidm

 

Did you ever get this issue resolved?

 

I am seeing the same problem in AutoCAD Map 2011.

 

Jason

Active Member
Joshlieu
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-13-2009
Message 3 of 6 (1,365 Views)

Re: TABLE BREAK PROBLEM

09-09-2011 01:43 PM in reply to: jpkl

Same problem here. Any luck anyone?

 

Josh

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 4 of 6 (1,359 Views)

Re: TABLE BREAK PROBLEM

09-09-2011 02:10 PM in reply to: davidm

I have seen this issue across these forums before.  I just worked around it by either copying the top label cells to the split table or creating a new table and just using the range option to insert the top labels.  I just can't remember which at the moment.  I know this doesn't fix it but I wasted more time searching for a solution than just doing what I had to do to get the job done.  HTH.

Active Member
jpkl
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-30-2008
Message 5 of 6 (1,344 Views)

Re: TABLE BREAK PROBLEM

09-11-2011 04:59 PM in reply to: Joshlieu

I have since discovered that if you set the ROW STYLE to Header (not the individual cell styles) than it works as it should.

 

Jason

Active Member
Joshlieu
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-13-2009
Message 6 of 6 (1,322 Views)

Re: TABLE BREAK PROBLEM

09-13-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: jpkl

Thanks Jason. That did the trick. I had been trying to select the row(s) and right click but the format options were grayed out. I just needed to look at the properties list for row style instead.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube