AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
calexochoa
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (1,675 Views)
Accepted Solution

Stuck In a View Port

1675 Views, 4 Replies
04-24-2012 03:56 PM

Hello All,

 

When I am in paper space I sometimes double click in my viewport. Then the viewport becomes my whole window. How do I get out of the viewport without doing an undo until I reach where I first began?

 

Also sometimes when I double click in the viewport, but the viewport is the only thing visible in the screen, (vs having the whole sheet and being able to click out) I don't know how to get out without the help of Undo.

 

Thoughs?

 

Thanks.

 

p.s. Undo is the best button ever!

cochoa
*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,546
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 2 of 5 (1,666 Views)

Re: Stuck In a View Port

04-24-2012 07:51 PM in reply to: calexochoa

Pick the MODEL button at the bottom center of the screen.  Start locking the viewport once you have it set the way you want.

Product Support
Albert_Rius
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 3 of 5 (1,641 Views)

Re: Stuck In a View Port

04-30-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: calexochoa

Hi ,

 

If you click in the VPMAX icon (box with an blue up arrow in the upper left corner) in the status bar, will also return you to the standard view.

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Albert Rius
Frontline Technical Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
greg.battin
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
Message 4 of 5 (1,637 Views)

Re: Stuck In a View Port

04-30-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: calexochoa

Here's a quick tip about using the VPMIN & VPMAX options for working in viewports

http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/2011/06/29/working-in-a-viewport/

 

~Greg

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,546
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 5 of 5 (1,629 Views)

Re: Stuck In a View Port

04-30-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: Albert_Rius

Albert, this works but you should post that one must pick that button twice for it to get you back.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube