AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
mallochtaylor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎08-15-2002
Message 1 of 8 (1,060 Views)

Splash Screen

1060 Views, 7 Replies
04-19-2012 10:13 AM

Does anyone know how to change the splash screen?  We are trying to change that replusive picture of robots and screens...

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,078
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 8 (1,046 Views)

Re: Splash Screen

04-19-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: mallochtaylor

I believe it's stored in Acadres.dll (you would have to edit/hack that file with the appropriate tools), but you could also just use the /nologo startup switch to turn it off.

Active Contributor
mallochtaylor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎08-15-2002
Message 3 of 8 (1,042 Views)

Re: Splash Screen

04-19-2012 01:12 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

We tried that with no luck - couldn't find the relevant line in the .dll.  We found something else that appeared to be the right line (not in Acadres), but it didnt work either.  I'll make do with the startup switch.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,865
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (1,038 Views)

Re: Splash Screen

04-19-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: mallochtaylor

Hi,

 

>> couldn't find the relevant line in the .dll

Just to remember .... you read the license agreement? (allowed to modifying program-files?)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
Peac3
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 5 of 8 (978 Views)

Re: Splash Screen

05-24-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: mallochtaylor

is there any way to remove this splash screen for once and for all ?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,078
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 8 (975 Views)

Re: Splash Screen

05-24-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: Peac3

Peac3 wrote:

is there any way to remove this splash screen for once and for all ?


Do you try the suggestion in the latter half of this post?

Distinguished Contributor
Peac3
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 7 of 8 (943 Views)

Re: Splash Screen

05-25-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: mallochtaylor

It's complicated to add the /nologo after the shortcut in propreties. I can't do it with user login, the administrator is not able to de it either.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,078
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 8 (895 Views)

Re: Splash Screen

05-30-2012 04:52 AM in reply to: Peac3

Peac3 wrote:

It's complicated to add the /nologo after the shortcut in propreties. I can't do it with user login, the administrator is not able to de it either.

 

 


You're doing something wrong then.

Try making a copy of the desktop icon and editing the copy.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube