AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 1 of 3 (273 Views)

Space bar Commands

273 Views, 2 Replies
10-10-2012 10:29 AM

Hello all, 

 

I used to be able to simply select a line, PL and or  blocks, hit the letter "E" to erase and then "Space-Bar" and it would erase the object. Now I have to hit the 'E" first then select the object, then hit the space bar. What can I do to set it back to how i used to do it?

 

Same thing happens with the Move command. 

 

Help please

Valued Contributor
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 2 of 3 (262 Views)

Re: Space bar Commands

10-10-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: jgele001

I think it is the nown / verb selection check box on the selections tab of the Options dialog.

 

See attached picture.

 

Also can be accessed by typing pickfirst at the command prompt.

 

Rick

Valued Contributor
CCDesigner
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 3 of 3 (187 Views)

Re: Space bar Commands

10-31-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: jgele001

Make sure PICKFIRST is set to 1

--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
---AutoCAD 2013---

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube