AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
arkman
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 1 of 13 (4,303 Views)

Shift Key and ortho lock

4303 Views, 12 Replies
07-22-2010 06:52 AM

I just got a new dell inspiron laptop and installed ACAD 2011.  Normally I draft with the ortho lock on and hold down shift when I want to disable it temporarily.  With my new laptop this doesn't work.  Holding shift down doesn't seem to make any difference at all.

 

Does anyone know why?

Distinguished Contributor
keithc03
Posts: 532
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 2 of 13 (4,293 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

07-22-2010 08:36 AM in reply to: arkman

try changing the  tempoverrides setting either 1 or 0

Active Contributor
arkman
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 3 of 13 (4,253 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

07-23-2010 06:33 PM in reply to: arkman

Well I tried that and it didn't seem to make a difference.  Bummer, I don't know what else it could be.

 

Thanks for the help!

 

Josh

Active Contributor
Jeff_Bartels
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 4 of 13 (4,225 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

07-26-2010 10:36 AM in reply to: arkman

Arkman,

I can't explain why your shift key isn't functioning as it should, but in the meantime you could try this...

 

Rather than holding the shift key to disable ORTHO, hold down the F8 key instead.  It will give you the same functionality.

Try it with some of the other function keys as well - I frequently hold down the F3 key to temporarily enable/disable running osnaps.

 

HTH

Jeff Bartels

www.lynda.com/jeffbartels

Member
arslan_erhan
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Message 5 of 13 (3,897 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

01-07-2011 12:38 PM in reply to: arkman

I have the same problem. I bought a new dell studio xps and my shift key does not inactivate the ortho.

Active Contributor
chadcross
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 6 of 13 (3,736 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

02-01-2011 06:38 PM in reply to: arkman

EDIT:

 

Found the solution,

 

Basically, the 2011 temp override for shift was switched from orthomode to osmode, switching from ortho toggle to o-snaps toggle.

 

To switch it back, type "cui" to bring up the custom user interface dialog, then expand the "keyboard shortcuts" menu to the left, and then the "temporary override keys" underneath it. Finally, select "toggles orthogonal mode" underneath this, and, on the right side of the screen, for "macro 1 (key down)" enter this:

 

^P'_.orthomode $M=$(if,$(and,$(getvar,orthomode),1),$(-,$(getvar,orthomode),1),$(+,$(getvar,orthomode),1))

 

and for "macro 2 (key up)" enter this:

 

^P'_.orthomode $M=$(if,$(and,$(getvar,orthomode),0),$(-,$(getvar,orthomode),0),$(+,$(getvar,orthomode),0))

 

 

It should work as before now.

Mentor
neaton
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 13 (3,730 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

02-01-2011 07:02 PM in reply to: arkman

Check and see if TEMPOVERRIDES is set to 1. 1 enables overrides, 0 doesn't.

Nancy

Valued Mentor
tim.turner
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 8 of 13 (3,706 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

02-02-2011 07:43 AM in reply to: arkman

After trying the POLAR and OTRACK options when they were introcduced, and loving them, it is almost painful now to see people work with the ortho lock on. Give them a try.

Member
arslan_erhan
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Message 9 of 13 (3,703 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

02-02-2011 07:55 AM in reply to: arkman

I looked tempoverrides is  set to . I think there is a problem with dell laptops.

Active Contributor
chadcross
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 10 of 13 (3,690 Views)

Re: Shift Key and ortho lock

02-02-2011 08:20 AM in reply to: arkman

It's not a dell issue, they changed what the shift key override function is.

 

See my solution above ^

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube