AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 1 of 5 (195 Views)

Selecting Table Cells!

195 Views, 4 Replies
03-07-2012 02:53 AM

Hi,

 

I've started having problems when trying to edit text in table cells. Sometimes I double click and all is ok. Sometimes it wont let me select anything in the cell. Sometimes I have to select the cell, then right click to edit text. I get this message:

 

Command: Specify opposite corner:
Invalid window specification.
Specify opposite corner: Specify opposite corner:

 

Is this likely to be a hardwear issue, and the pc is struggling to run AC correctly with all the other crap my company has running in the background? Or is there a systems setting that may have been changed, for whatever reason?

 

Your suggestions would be much appreiated.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 2 of 5 (176 Views)

Re: Selecting Table Cells!

03-09-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: TrevN

Hi,

 

I understand that you were able to edit table cells before and now you can't.

Has anything changed in your ssytem like the installation of an update or a third-party application?

Is there any content in the cells?

Is there any chance that the cells are locked?

If you click once on the cell and start typing, does it work?

 

Does this issue happen with new files created from scratch as well or only with existing files?

If it only happens with certain files, can you send one (or part of it) so that we can have a look?

 

If you want to check if there is a conflict with another application, use Windows in diagnostic mode:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13404186&linkID=9240617

 

When do you get the message, after right-clicking to edit text?

Have you tried creating a new AutoCAD profile? And a new Windows account?

 

Hope this can help you.

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 3 of 5 (174 Views)

Re: Selecting Table Cells!

03-09-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Nothing has changed with any settings on this pc. No new applications. No new files, etc ect.

 

I have found that I can click in the cell and then hit F2 and then I can edit the cell in place.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 4 of 5 (169 Views)

Re: Selecting Table Cells!

03-09-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: TrevN

Thatn is a good workaround.

Did you try in diagnostic mode and with a new profile/user?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 5 (153 Views)

Re: Selecting Table Cells!

03-14-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: TrevN

Hi,

Just checking if you still need assisatnce on this.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube