AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 1 of 7 (6,325 Views)
Accepted Solution

Right click Not working

6325 Views, 6 Replies
02-16-2011 12:04 PM

All of a sudden I have no right click shorcut menu.

 

Have checked Right click customization, and pickfirst command.

 

shift+right click stil gets me osnaps, & right click on device (in electrical) gets me to edit device

 

I'm Stumped !!

 

Thanks!

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 7 (6,311 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-16-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

No right-click menus at all, or no context sensitive right-click menus?

 

Is "Shortcut menus in Drawing area" checked?

Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 3 of 7 (6,275 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 05:27 AM in reply to: nestly

"Shortcut menus in drawing area" is checked.

 

Not sure what you mean by context sensitive, but if I'm clicking on an item, it works. Also works if I'm using shift+rightclick, for Osnaps.

 

Where its not working is just a plain right click in the model space, which used to bring up a shortcut menu. (properties, and options are the only two things I can think of offhand that are on that menu)

 

Thanks

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 7 (6,269 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 05:56 AM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

"Context Sensitive" means the menu options change based on what's selected.  ie there are different options on the right click menu depending on whether you select a line, or text, or a hatch etc.  But those seem to be working based on your last post, and it's the "default" right-click menu that's missing when you right click with nothing is selected.

 

What is your SHORTCUTMENU variable set to?  (11 is the default setting for AutoCAD2011)

Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 5 of 7 (6,266 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 05:58 AM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

"shotrtcutmenu" variable is set to 11

 

Thanks again

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 6 of 7 (6,262 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 06:09 AM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

I think I'm stumped.  Have you tried restarting AutoCAD?  Do you have a "Default Menu" listed in the CUI under the Shortcut Menus section?

DefaultMenu.JPG

 

 

Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 7 of 7 (6,254 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 06:38 AM in reply to: nestly

You sir, are the MAN !

 

To clarify for future searches:

 

I was missing the "Default Menu" in my "ACade.cuix" .  I simply copied & pasted from my "ACad.cuix" file to the acade, & works great.

 

Not sure as to why it wasn't there anymore, but that did fix my problem.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube