AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
zadeis222
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 1 of 11 (1,850 Views)
Accepted Solution

Ribbon Problem

1850 Views, 10 Replies
09-06-2011 06:46 PM

I seem to have a rather strange problem that I can reproduce ever single time I start AutoCAD 2012.

I start the program and everything is fine. It looads what it needs to and the entire interface comes up it thinks for another moment and all is fine. 

After an amont of time, usually between 10 to 25 seconds. The entire ribbon becomes in a state of being frozen. The odd part is I can click the tabs of the ribbon and they will switch but visually not reflect it. I can hover over tools even though it is frozen in the state of another tab such as "Home" but in reality it is in another tab. Even when I am technically in the correct tab all the tools in that tab can not be highlighted so to speak it the entire Ribbon stays in it's frozen state UNLESS I  to to options and reset the profile. I thne have another 10 to 25 seconds of time to use the Ribbon.

 

Any thoughts?

 

Edit:

Even with the recent service pack it still has problems.

Product Support
Posts: 564
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 2 of 11 (1,829 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

09-08-2011 07:00 AM in reply to: zadeis222

Hi,

Do you have the same issue in Windows diagnostic mode?

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1054234 - Starting AutoCAD in Windows diagnostic mode

 

What happens if you disable the Aero theme?

What is the graphics card and driver version?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceicao
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
zadeis222
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 11 (1,818 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

09-08-2011 09:03 AM in reply to: luconceicao

I ahve been trying other things to remedy this problem so I will tell you what I have done so far:

I First rolled back to a previous grahpics driver. Before going into that I will mention this is taking place on a laptop with 2 different GPUs in it. One is the onboard Intel HD 3000 and the other being an AMD 6470M GPU. I can set programs to use either low performance (Intel HD300) or High performance (AMD 6470M)

Coming back to the driver. By rolling back the driver the Ribbon no longer freezes but intsead brings a different problem. Now when I clock to use specific tools (such as fillet) the graphics driver will crash and at times AutoCAD along with it.

When it comes to drivers I am unfortunately tailored to what Dell gives me I can not use the drivers from the AMD website.

According to Dell this particular driver is: 8.811.1.5000, A04 released on 4/19/2011.

The driver that causes the Ribbon freezes is: 8.840.7.3000, A05 released on 7/28/2011.

 

In reply to your suggestions:

 

I first tried Windows Diagnostic Mode and all was well. No crashes or freezes. 

I then went back to normal Windows just to see and since I am using the 8.811.1.5000, A04 released on 4/19/2011 driver it crashed when I clicked the Fillet tool. I then closed AutoCAD and switched to Windows 7 Basic Theme, thus turning off Aero, and there were no crashes or freezing of the RIbbon interface. 

 

This makes me think there is an inconsistantcy between either the driver or the Windows 7 Aero theme.

Though having to turn that on and off everytime I go to use AutoCAD seems like a tedious fix. 

Any other suggestions? I do apprecaite your time and effort helping me.

Product Support
Posts: 564
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 4 of 11 (1,813 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

09-08-2011 09:17 AM in reply to: zadeis222

Hi,

 

Instead of turning Aero off, does this procedure help?

 

Mtext disappears when zooming in layouts on Windows Vista™

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1070230

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

*Please click the button "Accept as Solution" if this suggestion resolves your issue.

Active Member
zadeis222
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 5 of 11 (1,797 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

09-08-2011 02:56 PM in reply to: zadeis222

Just to add an even easier solution. WARNING: This will only work if you have UAC disabled in Windows.

For those who like using Windows 7 Aero for functionality (such as aero peek when hovering over something on the bottom bar) there is a simple quick solution that I found.

Right click your desktop go to new and click shortcut

next type in "NET START UXSMS"(no quotes), click next and name it "Turn Aero On"(no quotes) or whatever you want to name it.

Make a new short cut and follow the same as the previous process but as the target put "NET STOP UXSMS"(no quotes). Name it "Turn Aero Off"(no quotes) or name it whatever you want again. 

 

You can stop now if you want OR you can make using these shortcuts even easier.

 

Right click either short cut and hit properties and in the Shortcut tab you will see toward the middle a space to put your own shortcut key. I personally put it as Ctrl + Shift + Z to for the on shortcut and Ctrl + Shift + X for the off shortcut.

Now when you press those keys at the same time it will execute this command in windows! That way you don't have to go the long way of disbaling desktop composition in advanced system settings.

 

Note for 32 bit users. If you are having the same problem as I am there is an even simpler option for you. Right click your shortcut to start AutoCAD and click properties. Go to the compadibilty tab and check the box disable desktop composition. Now when AutoCAD starts it will automatically turn off Aero and turn it back on when AutoCad closes. Unfortunately 64 bit users can not use this functionality for some strange reason. (You can have UAC turned on and this will still work)

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 6 of 11 (1,694 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

10-18-2011 09:12 AM in reply to: zadeis222

NONE of these solutions are helping me whatsoever.

 

I am an independent CAD consultant in the UK and the majority of my work is either training or presentation work using AutoCAD, Revit or 3DS Max.

 

When I am using any of these products, if I want to change views or tabs on the ribbon, I have to click on the ribbon tab I want, then minimise the AutoCAD window in Windows, then maximise it again for that tab selection to show as current. It is the same with the layer pulldown menu in AutoCAD and the Editing ribbon in Revit.

 

It is driving me insane (to put it politely).

 

I have installed ALL Service Packs and still no change. I am running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit on a Dell Vostro 3550 with an AMD mobile graphics card.

 

And, yes, I have installed new graphics card drivers too, before you ask!

 

SB

Active Member
zadeis222
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 7 of 11 (1,689 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

10-18-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: cadfmconsultants

In reply to cadfmconsultant I actually had that particular problem with current most driver. Actually 2 different drivers give me that problem. In my case the dell drivers released on 7/28 and 9/28 this year give that problem.

 

The fixes, or better put "workarounds," I put here only work with the driver that came out on 4/19. Now I would say the driver version but unfortunately the combonation of dell making the driver and ati being part of it also makes finding the driver version nearly impossible. 

 

Now I just checked the dell site, looked up your laptop and the driver release dates exactly match the release dates for mine.


If you go to the dell site and go to technical support, look up your laptop, and go to the video section under windows 7 you will find the current 9/28 driver displayed. Click the "AMD driver" at the left don't click download. Under this page click "Other versions" you will see the 7/28 and 4/19 drivers. Try uninstalling he current driver and install the 4/19 driver and then try my work arounds.

 

The fact you have the same exact issues with a different mobile ati card irks me to say the least. Dell needs to get their act together and fix this problem.

 

Best regards

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 8 of 11 (1,676 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

10-18-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: zadeis222

Well, what can I say? Your workaround works perfectly with ACAD 2012 and ACAD 2011 (albeit a bit slow on ACAD 2011 for some reason)!

 

Superb work, my friend!

 

I have also passed on this problem to someone high level at Dell so we will see.....

 

All the best!

 

SB

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 9 of 11 (1,674 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

10-18-2011 01:31 PM in reply to: zadeis222

Hey! It also works with Revit Arch 2012, Revit Str 2012 and Revit MEP 2012! 

 

So, definitely a Dell driver problem!!!!!

 

SB

Active Member
zadeis222
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 10 of 11 (1,671 Views)

Re: Ribbon Problem

10-18-2011 01:48 PM in reply to: zadeis222

Excellent to hear!! Glad to be of some help! I actually have a friend with the same basic latop as I do (only difference is the cpu) and has the same problem and uses the same fix. Hopefully dell can fix the problem though!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube