AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-30-2003
Message 1 of 3 (1,509 Views)
Accepted Solution

Redefining Blocks with Attributes

1509 Views, 2 Replies
04-12-2012 08:30 AM

I have a large amout of P&ID drawings that have blocks with attributes. One of the blocks is missing an attribute field that I need so I recreated the block using the same name and added the missing attribute. When I reinsert the block and say "yes" to updating the block's definition within one of my P&ID drawings everything seems fine excepot when I try to edit the block to fill in that field. The newly added attribute doesn't show up but when I right click one of these blocks and select Block Editor the new attribute field does shows up so the redefine did work I just can't use that attribute. Is this a bug in AutoCAD? Any ideas as to how I can use this attribute?

Thanks in advance :smileyhappy:

Mentor
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 2 of 3 (1,503 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks with Attributes

04-12-2012 09:11 AM in reply to: etp1017

Did you run the ATTSYNC command after you redefined the block?

Active Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-30-2003
Message 3 of 3 (1,493 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks with Attributes

04-12-2012 09:45 AM in reply to: Johneng

That worked!! Thanks :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube