AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
Mattcaffeine
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Message 1 of 3 (1,203 Views)

Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

1203 Views, 2 Replies
12-07-2011 05:01 AM

Hi all,

 

We're having an update to company drawing sheets, changing sizes etc..

I want to create a macro button that will insert my new sheet block to replace the old one. I can insert a block on the command line the same as the old sheet, but it doesn't give me the option to redefine it, as it would through the insert block dialogue box,

 

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance,

 

Matt.

Active Contributor
Mattcaffeine
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,198 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

12-07-2011 05:44 AM in reply to: Mattcaffeine

Ignore this one, I managed to work it out, was missing the = (old block name = new block file path\name)

 

Matt.

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,951
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 3 of 3 (1,197 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

12-07-2011 05:45 AM in reply to: Mattcaffeine

syntax for what you are doing is "BLOCKNAME=FILENAME"

 

soif your block is named "WILSON", and you want to replace it with an updated version on disk, C:\NEW\WILSON.dwg" , at the prompt for block name you would have "WILSON=C:\NEW\WILSON" to force a redefintion.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube