Hi,
I am creating a large base map and the county is supplying me with a bunch of jpeg files to use. Each map seems to come with 5 different files (see them circled in red in the attached image) ... does anyone know how to put these images in correctly using AutoCAD 2010 please?
thanks ...
You'll need the information from each .jgw file to help locate & scale each .jpg, try this link:
Easy way is to use Map3D and the MAPIINSERT command. If you don't have access to Map or Civil3d, or RasterDesign, then you might consider the Mapworks add-on from Dotsoft.
Vanilla Acad 2010 does not have any native georeferencing capability.
Assuming you do not have acces to Civil3d or Map (as JGerth mentioned, that really is the easiest way to do this), you can insert each jpeg manually.
From the jgw file:
You'll need to go through this for each jpg/jpw combination. Depending on how many you have to work with, the add-on from Dotsoft may be worth considering.
@wings1080 wrote:
thanks, can you or someone say a few words describing how to do this please?
wings1080,
at the link in entropist post, you have access to a LISP utility named GeoRefImg.vlx, which was made by XANADU and was free (currently I don't know).
To use this routine,
you need to have the images already attached at your dwg,
load the code with appload command,
type GeoRefImg, at the commandline, and select the images,
the code will read the PGW's files, and will positioning and scaling the images.
HTH
Henrique