AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,066
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 4 (98 Views)

Properties Window Re-Docks itself upon starting Acad12.

98 Views, 3 Replies
01-15-2013 07:15 AM

When I close Acad12, I've got the SSM window docked on the right and the properties window docked right below it.  But every time I start Acad, it "re-docks" the properties window to the left of the SSM window.  I was able to get the drawing window to stay maximized--that WAS going to be part of this question, but how can I get the prop window to stay where I want it?  Leaving it where IT wants to go leaves me no drawing area.

 

TIA!

 

Here's a screen shot of Acad12 right before closing it.

AcadShutdown.png

 

And here's what it looks like when I start Acad12 back up.

AcadStartup.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 4 (97 Views)

Re: Properties Window Re-Docks itself upon starting Acad12.

01-15-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: doni49

Try save your WORKSPACE before exiting.

Valued Mentor
jclaidler
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 3 of 4 (90 Views)

Re: Properties Window Re-Docks itself upon starting Acad12.

01-15-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: doni49

Saving your WORKSPACE will stop that.

_______________________________________________________________
ITO - Application Management
Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2012
AutoCAD 2012 | Inventor Professional 2012 | Vault Professional 2012
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,066
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 4 (80 Views)

Re: Properties Window Re-Docks itself upon starting Acad12.

01-15-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: jclaidler

It's set to do that automatically.  Or are you talking about something different from the following image?

 

SaveWorkspace.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube