AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
jasonvassiliou2471
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-18-2011
Message 1 of 5 (658 Views)
Accepted Solution

Profile added but when I open a new/other drawing it changes. what can I do ?

658 Views, 4 Replies
11-07-2012 05:27 PM

We currenlty have our profile loaded but when I open another drawing it changes the layout of the tools in my profile. I then have to reload the profile and all the tools come back to what we want. Why is this happening everytime I open a new/other drawing ? thanks

 

my profiles are loaded via options see jpg attachment.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,909
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (629 Views)

Re: Profile added but when I open a new/other drawing it changes. what can I do

11-07-2012 11:24 PM in reply to: jasonvassiliou2471

Hi,

 

the layout of your tools is not saved in the profile, they are saved in the workspace. So you can use the /w parameter in your Map3D-startup icon to specify what workspace should be made current when you start Map3D.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product Support
Soyoung.H
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 3 of 5 (552 Views)

Re: Profile added but when I open a new/other drawing it changes. what can I do

11-12-2012 11:17 PM in reply to: jasonvassiliou2471

I am not sure what do you mean "the layout of the tools".

If you create a profile, it will save in C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2010\R18.0\enu\Support\Profiles

From your words you can reload it, I think the profile(.aws or if you import it will be .arg) is there.

 

So the problem is when you open a different drawing, you need to import the profile everytime?

 

 



Soyoung.H
Contributor
jasonvassiliou2471
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-18-2011
Message 4 of 5 (535 Views)

Re: Profile added but when I open a new/other drawing it changes. What can I do

11-13-2012 02:50 PM in reply to: Soyoung.H

Yes My profile had to be loaded up every time I opened a new drawing but good news

 

Got the solution

 

@ bottom right hand corner of screen is 2D Drafting & Annotation (click)

Click down on Workspace Switching

Workspace setting window will pop up

 

I have then tagged "Automatically save workspace changes'

then hit OK

 

this has saved my profile for all drawings.

 

Thanks to all for viewing/comments.

Product Support
Soyoung.H
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 5 of 5 (526 Views)

Re: Profile added but when I open a new/other drawing it changes. What can I do

11-13-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: jasonvassiliou2471

Good news~

You found the solution by yourself ^-^



Soyoung.H

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube