AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 1 of 4 (243 Views)

Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency"

243 Views, 3 Replies
02-04-2013 11:02 AM

Hi I have a canon ipf605 plotter. I try to plot to a custom paper size with the "plot transparency" and it doesn't work. Any ideas why not?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,499
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (230 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency&quot

02-05-2013 01:37 PM in reply to: mouke

Hi,

 

>> it doesn't work

...means what? Plotter does not get data, your workstation crashes, your server crashes, plotter gets data but shows an error message, ...?

 

Generally, plotting with transparency on means a lot more memory to be used. So I guess your plotter has not enough memory for processing the data. It may help to:

  • try to find an option in the driver named like "process on computer"
  • plot to file and send then the file to the plotter
  • plot to DWF and then print the DWF from DesignReview to the plotter

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 3 of 4 (220 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency

02-11-2013 09:52 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
dear alfred, thanks for your replay at first let me explain, "doesn't work" means that i can see the printout on the preview but it doesn't print . That happens with every custom paper i tried to plot with "print transparency" (it works ok with the iso papers etc) It could be lack of memory but why it works with the standard size papers?
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,499
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (216 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency

02-12-2013 01:31 AM in reply to: mouke

Hi,

 

I don't know what custom sizes you tried, if they are all bigger than the default sizes then it's a memory problem.

I would come back the "try to plot to DWF (or PDF)", if that works, use DesignReview (or Adobe Reader) to send it to the plotter ==> now again the question, does that work?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube