AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
mcd80
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2013
Message 1 of 8 (651 Views)

Polyline has area

651 Views, 7 Replies
02-21-2013 05:54 AM

There are several compound polylines in my dwg that have an area.  None of the segments have area individually, there are no overlapping segments, it is not closed, no elevation, has been flattened, no width, no thickness, redrawn (traced), has been exploded and re-exploded, you name it.  I do not want the pipe runs to have any area.  what am i missing?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 8 (621 Views)

Re: Polyline has area

02-21-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: mcd80

If I draw a non-closed polyline and list it it shows an area for the pline.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,645
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 3 of 8 (619 Views)

Re: Polyline has area

02-21-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: mcd80

mcd80,
"*Polyline" entities have always the property area, if the segments are just a straight line, the area is equal to zero...

 

Hope that helps

Henrique

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,840
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 8 (588 Views)

Re: Polyline has area

02-22-2013 12:13 AM in reply to: hmsilva

 

Hello

 

A Pline with ONE segment : Area = 0

 

A Pline with 2 segments : Area = xxx.xx

because ACAD is closing virtually the Pline to calculate the area ...

 

Bye, Patrice

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,645
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 5 of 8 (583 Views)

Re: Polyline has area

02-22-2013 01:21 AM in reply to: braudpat

Patrice wrote:
...
A Pline with ONE segment : Area = 0
...

Patrice,
not completely correct, as  I wrote:
"*Polyline" entities have always the property area, if the segments are just a straight line, the area is equal to zero...

in polylines, area is not calculated in relation to the number of segments, but in relation to its shape, you can have a polyline with n segments, and have no area, since the direction between these segments is the same, that is, if the shape is a straight line, the area is always zero

 

Henrique

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,840
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 6 of 8 (579 Views)

Re: Polyline has area

02-22-2013 02:02 AM in reply to: hmsilva

 

Hello from France

 

I agree "only" a little bit !  I know my answer was to "straight" ...

 

Please draw a straight Pline with 4/5 vertex with ortho mode ON 

--> Area = 0.00 or sometimes Area Property is NULL : not visible

--> Move the First or Last Vertex : AREA = xxx.xxx --- OK

--> Move the second or third vertex : Area Property is NULL : not visible --- Very funny !!

 

Bye, Patrice

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,645
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 7 of 8 (576 Views)

Re: Polyline has area

02-22-2013 02:30 AM in reply to: braudpat

Patrice,
hello from Portugal.
Ok, I understand what you mean.

 

Henrique

Member
mcd80
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2013
Message 8 of 8 (504 Views)

Re: Polyline has area

02-25-2013 12:03 PM in reply to: mcd80

Big thanks to all that set me straight.  All these years i never noticed the area automatically assigned to a pline.  I'd imagine that could cause some 'trouble' in queries or total area calulations.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube