AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
migueaguilera
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-18-2009
Message 1 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Polyface mesh render problem

1274 Views, 15 Replies
11-19-2009 01:07 AM
I have a drawing in DWG 2004 format and I want it to render correctly in AutoCAD 2007 or higher

If I convert the drawing to DWG 2007 format, redefine the materials and remapped the textures, then it renders well with AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

But there is a problem with AutoCAD 2010. Polyface meshes are not rendered with the attached material, but appear with the entity color. Other entities (solids, regions, 3D faces, etc..) are properly rendered

Is this a bug in AutoCAD 2010? Is there any solution to this problem?
Valued Contributor
stefisko.com
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-29-2005
Message 2 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

11-21-2009 09:08 AM in reply to: migueaguilera
You may try to convert your polyface mesh object into a 3d solid entity. To convert a polyface mesh into a 3d solid entity please follow the step by step procedure below.

1.Use STL4CAD application to export source polyface mesh object to STL file.
2.Use STL2CAD application to create 3d solid in AutoCAD drawing from STL file.

If STL file format processing is not the case you can also use our mesh to solid conversion tool for AutoCAD that will convert any 3d drawing object into a 3d solid entity.

--
STEFISKO.com - "Fill the gap in your AutoCAD"
http://www.stefisko.com
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 3 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

11-21-2009 03:45 PM in reply to: migueaguilera
Was this just a drive-by ad?
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
*Bill Gilliss
Message 4 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

11-21-2009 04:43 PM in reply to: migueaguilera
migueaguilera wrote:
> I have a drawing in DWG 2004 format and I want it to render correctly in AutoCAD 2007 or higher
>
> If I convert the drawing to DWG 2007 format, redefine the materials and remapped the textures, then it renders well with AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009
>
> But there is a problem with AutoCAD 2010. Polyface meshes are not rendered with the attached material, but appear with the entity color. Other entities (solids, regions, 3D faces, etc..) are properly rendered
>
> Is this a bug in AutoCAD 2010? Is there any solution to this problem?
>
Convert the polyface mesh to a smoothed mesh in 2010, and then give it
least a Level 1 smoothness. Renders fine.

These meshes do not convert back to previous versions, however, as far
as I can tell. They come in as acad_proxy_entities and can't be edited
or rendered in previous versions. I'd be glad to be proven wrong.
Contributor
migueaguilera
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-18-2009
Message 5 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

11-23-2009 01:00 AM in reply to: migueaguilera
Thanks Bill

The problem is that I would like to use the same set of drawings for AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009/2010 and converting to smoothed meshes is only valid for AutoCAD 2010

What I can't understand is the behavior of AutoCAD 2010 when rendering polyface meshes, because there are lots of models made with this entity, and converting to smoothed meshes backward compatibility is lost
*Bill Gilliss
Message 6 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

11-23-2009 07:14 AM in reply to: migueaguilera
migueaguilera wrote:
> Thanks Bill
>
> The problem is that I would like to use the same set of drawings for AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009/2010 and converting to smoothed meshes is only valid for AutoCAD 2010
>
> What I can't understand is the behavior of AutoCAD 2010 when rendering polyface meshes, because there are lots of models made with this entity, and converting to smoothed meshes backward compatibility is lost
>
I submitted a bug report to subscription tech support. We'll see what
they say.
Contributor
migueaguilera
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-18-2009
Message 7 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

11-23-2009 07:25 AM in reply to: migueaguilera
Please keep us informed Bill

I think this problem can affect many users of AutoCAD
*Bill Gilliss
Message 8 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

11-23-2009 01:25 PM in reply to: migueaguilera
migueaguilera wrote:
> Please keep us informed Bill
>
> I think this problem can affect many users of AutoCAD
>

Well, I received a quick reply -- by phone! -- from tech support, but
not one you will like. Admitting that this was "definitely a
regression," the support guy said that this problem was on the list to
be fixed in SP1, but obviously did not make it. Since SP2 probably won't
come out until release 2011 does in late spring, there is no immediate fix.

I suggested parallel layers of polyface meshes and their smoothed mesh
equivalents, and freezing the layer you did not want depending on the
version of AutoCAD. Possible, but confusing if the meshes will continue
to be edited.

But...

Now that he is off the phone, I see that in 2010 you can convert a
polyface mesh to a smooth mesh, and then convert that to a faceted
surface, which will save back to version 2007 and render there perfectly.

But...

I can't seem to edit a surface in either version, either with STRETCH or
by sub-object editing. In 2010, I can convert it to a mesh and edit it,
then convert it back to a faceted surface. But in 2008, all I can do is
move the whole thing.

So, maybe this helps. Maybe not.

Good luck to us all.

-Bill
Active Member
rachelrose00
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-13-2010
Message 9 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

02-13-2010 11:08 PM in reply to: migueaguilera
Hi migueaguilera-

I stumbled on your old post while searching some problems I too was having similar.
Thank you for the discussion from November....

Please forgive me if this does not help and is too late.

I use polyface mesh models and am running through all the 3d entities of autoCAD 2010 right now.

I read your thread and was horrified to read of these suggestions to convert back and forth etc.

The polyface meshes will render if you attach the material by layer.

I made a bunch of textured materials and assigned to the polyface mesh objects's Layers and rendered.

This surprised me to no end.

It's fantastic.

It just means you need to divide your legacy model Objects by material in each version and use Attach by Layer.

The attach by Layer is in the pull down panel Render > Materials > Attach by Layer in 2010.

Please forgive me if you already solved this-
but this thread out in cyberspace leaves any one migrating now with the wrong impression.

There are many reasons to convert a model to different 3d entity types -
(and being able to edit a converted polyface mesh with grips is not a successful reason either : ( )
but problems rendering materials is not one of them.

Thank you so much for your question posted in November -
this helped me to read.

In the picture I attach
the ladies are both comprised of polyface mesh Objects.
The rear lady's skirt and top have the birck material attached to the layer.
The front identical lady has the brick material attached directly to the Objects.
See the by Objects doesn't render but the By Layer does.
There were NO mapping coordinates on the ladies.

Oh mental ray sun and sky in autocad I could cry I am so happy.....so beauty.
mesh - solid - surface who cares - as long as we have mr colors and light.

Rachel Rosenthal
Contributor
migueaguilera
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-18-2009
Message 10 of 16 (1,274 Views)

Re: Polyface mesh render problem

02-15-2010 01:25 AM in reply to: migueaguilera
Hi Rachel,

Thank you for your reply

Attach material by layer could be used for a single drawing

Think of block libraries with hundreds/thousands of objects such as the catalog of a furniture manufacturer

The cost of reorganizing the meshes of all the drawings to re-attach materials by layer would be very high

Moreover the blocks could not have layers with the same name, or you lose the material when several blocks inserted in the same drawing

In my opinion it is a defect in AutoCAD 2010 that should have been solved with urgency

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube