AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 1 of 4 (95 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plot Stamp Question

95 Views, 3 Replies
05-01-2012 09:51 AM

Is there a way to have AutoCAD indicate what version of the program printed a file?

 

The company I work at currently has projects in AutoCAD 2009, 2011, and 2012. So that files are not converted it would be nice if the plot stamp indicated what platform plotted the drawing.

 

Thanks in advance.

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: Plot Stamp Question

05-01-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: wsargent

Hi,

 

you can add a field (>>>details<<<) into your titleblock (or anywhere else on your layout) that shows you the sysvar ACADVER.

That will e.g. result in 18.2 for AutoCAD 2012 or 19.0 for AutoCAD 2013, ....

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 3 of 4 (85 Views)

Re: Plot Stamp Question

05-01-2012 10:51 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks. I could not locate the variable since they are not defined in the field dialog box.

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (79 Views)

Re: Plot Stamp Question

05-01-2012 11:12 AM in reply to: wsargent

Hi,

 

>> could not locate the variable since they are not defined in the field dialog box

My dialog is German, but similar to yours. Chose "system variable" in the left column, then in the middle column you get the list of them and "ACADVER" can be selected.

 

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube