AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
tdinfinger
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
Message 1 of 3 (203 Views)

POLYAREA FAIL

203 Views, 2 Replies
03-09-2012 12:36 PM

Using the POLYAREA command in 2008 CAD and we are up-grading to to 2012.  It works great in 2008 but have used in 2010 and it gave me qauntities that were incorrect or sometimes it would give the area of the last poly i selected. 

 

Is there an updated POLYAREA to use with 2012 (Newer than 2008)?  URGENT..........

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,268
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (186 Views)

Re: POLYAREA FAIL

03-09-2012 07:04 PM in reply to: tdinfinger
Contributor
User48
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-21-2010
Message 3 of 3 (157 Views)

Re: POLYAREA FAIL

03-11-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: tdinfinger

This does not calculate area itself, it calls ACADS AREA command.  There are problems exist with the AREA command in newer versions of ACAD.  So use the AREA command to verify the problem.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube