AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
reelay2012
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Message 1 of 8 (287 Views)

Osnap toolbar

287 Views, 7 Replies
02-03-2012 07:21 AM

The icons on my osnap toolbar do not coincide with the commands.  Any quick fixes??

Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 2 of 8 (267 Views)

Re: Osnap toolbar

02-03-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: reelay2012

Not sure If I understand your problem

OSNAP  are not commands as such. When selecting an OSNAP Icon

it is expecting you to select an objects snap points. IE  EndPoint, Mid Point,

Intersection, Center, Quadrant, Nearest, Tangent, Perpendicular, Node. etc.

Hope this helps

Ron

Member
reelay2012
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Message 3 of 8 (262 Views)

Re: Osnap toolbar

02-03-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: reelay2012

Thanks Ron for the quick response.

 

When I hover over any one of the icons, the discription window that opens does not match.  For instance, hovering over the "center" icon gives me "snap to quadrant".  The same is true with every icon on that toolbar.  I have not experienced this with any other toolbar. 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 8 (259 Views)

Re: Osnap toolbar

02-03-2012 03:31 PM in reply to: reelay2012

Restart AutoCAD and see if the problem goes away: if it happens to one toolbar, it should be happening to ALL toolbars, unless someone coded your toolbar incorrectly when customizing.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
reelay2012
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Message 5 of 8 (254 Views)

Re: Osnap toolbar

02-03-2012 06:10 PM in reply to: reelay2012
After restarting several times, no change. The toolbar is the standard one.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 8 (240 Views)

Re: Osnap toolbar

02-04-2012 05:55 PM in reply to: reelay2012

CUI command, access the toolbar in question and look at each entry's details: if it's coded incorrectly you will see it there. Post a screenshot of the toolbar in CUI with a Osnap selected showing the error if you cannot decipher it.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
plesseym
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 7 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: Osnap toolbar

02-04-2012 09:12 PM in reply to: reelay2012

This is a wild suggestion. Did you change the font size in your windows to make the font larger. If yes, set the font size back to 100% and check.

Member
reelay2012
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Message 8 of 8 (214 Views)

Re: Osnap toolbar

02-06-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: reelay2012

Thanks all for the suggestions.  I checked CUI and everthing looked fine.  Selected 'NODE' to look specifically at it and everything appeared fine.  Applied it to the 'node' icon,  even though it was already assigned, then hit apply at the bottom of the screen.  Toolbar corrected.  Don't understand, but it worked.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube