AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Turboyeti
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 1 of 14 (3,479 Views)
Accepted Solution

Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

3479 Views, 13 Replies
01-04-2013 09:17 AM

Thats pretty much it. While pressing F3 to toggle Osnap, if Ortho is ON it first turns it off and then F3 would toggle Osnap.  The same thing happens with F8 if Osnap is ON.

 

I checked out the CUI and for some reazon it had a lot of different shortcuts to toggle Osnap and Ortho, so I thought just keeping F3 and F8 would make it work, but it does the same thing.

 

Help would be very much appreciated.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 14 (3,451 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

01-05-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: Turboyeti
Are you using plain AutoCAD?
Have an addon installed?
Custom menus?
There is no default or user setting to trigger what you describe.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Turboyeti
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 3 of 14 (3,438 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

01-06-2013 01:46 PM in reply to: pendean

I am using plain Autocad 2011, win 7, 64 bit.

No Addons.

I did customize some toolbars, and got rid of F1 help.

 

Got suggested to just reinstall the program but that wouldnt be my best solution, i would have to customize everything again.

 

Thanks for the help.

Member
Turboyeti
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 4 of 14 (3,430 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

01-06-2013 09:11 PM in reply to: Turboyeti

Well, turned up that it was a one-time problem. Next times I have worked the problem was fixed.

 

Thanks anyway.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 14 (3,385 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

01-08-2013 09:03 AM in reply to: Turboyeti

Dunno about 'one-time'.  When I had this problem it would come & go at random and I couldn't predict it or make it happen, so I suspect it hasn't gone for good.  If it comes back (and if you subsequently come back here looking for more answers) here's what helped me:

I found this was related to having the commanline floating.  When I docked the commandline the problem stopped.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
TylerMelancon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-05-2013
Message 6 of 14 (2,621 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

07-16-2013 03:05 PM in reply to: troma

I realize the last comment was quite a few months ago but has anyone found a fix for this? I am starting to experience the SAME EXACT problem. When I press F3 it toggles F8 and then the next function key I press virtually re-toggles the previous function key that I hit.


i.e. If I hit F3 then F8 the F8 toggles F3, then if I hit F5 it toggles F3, so if I hit F3 it will toggle F5 so forth and so on....

 

Very strange, maybe someone can help? I have a current forum discussion ongoing, follow this link.

 

http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?80465-Function-keys-repeating-last-function-when-presse...

 

 

Member
jenniferb
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 7 of 14 (1,404 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

02-09-2014 11:04 AM in reply to: TylerMelancon
same problem here also. Is there a solution to this yet or not?
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 14 (1,397 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

02-09-2014 03:38 PM in reply to: Turboyeti
Click on the link above your post and explore what's been discovered so far.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
jenniferb
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 9 of 14 (1,378 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed

02-10-2014 08:11 AM in reply to: pendean

Thanks, but I did read that link conservation, before i posted my comment, and there was no resolution to the problem that I could tell.

New Member
braaint
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-14-2014
Message 10 of 14 (1,307 Views)

Re: Ortho and Osnap not working correctly, F3 and F8 got mixed SOLVED!

02-14-2014 03:23 AM in reply to: Turboyeti

I was also caught with this one. Are you perhaps using a Multimedia keyboard? 

Toggle the F Lock key to assign standard functions to the F Keys.

Multimedia keys are for example F2 = Undo, F3 = Redo. F6 = Close and so forth.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube