AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
sergio.kraljicjr
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-17-2009
Message 1 of 18 (4,238 Views)

No canvas exists

4238 Views, 17 Replies
05-19-2011 08:59 AM

When I start AutoCAD 2012 the message "No canvas exists. Please click New Canvas" in the command line. What is this? Where would I click "New Canvas"? And lastly, how can I disable this so this message will no longer appear? Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,571
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 2 of 18 (4,233 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

05-19-2011 10:37 AM in reply to: sergio.kraljicjr

I went into the CUI, current workspace, removed the Sketchbook Designer from showing in the Ribbon.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 619
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 3 of 18 (4,087 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

09-23-2011 10:04 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Annoying, but removing the Alias Illistrator from the ribbon tab worked for me too.

I tried to mess with it a little... draw something in Sketchbook and bring it into ACAD, but for now, it's not a good workflow for what we do.  Interesting, though. We may dabble with it more, eventually.

 

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 4 of 18 (4,063 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

09-27-2011 07:47 AM in reply to: sergio.kraljicjr

Hi Sergio,

Thank you for reporting this issue. I have forwarded it to our development team.

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 18 (3,999 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

10-20-2011 07:55 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Hi,

Our developers are currently investigating this issue.

 

Another workaround to stop the message is to go to the Sketchbook Designer tab, click New Canvas and click Apply to create the canvas.

I will keep you posted.

 

Cheers,
Luciane

Active Contributor
FSWookie
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-21-2010
Message 6 of 18 (3,810 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

01-25-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: sergio.kraljicjr

Because AutoCAD has this issue with Sketchbook presently it is trying to open it, does this mean that the user is pulling a Design Suite license instead of just the AutoCAD license?

 

If this is the case any users that have none suites AutoCAD licenses and Design Suite Licenses, well as you might guess people are going to have a problem here.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 7 of 18 (3,767 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

02-06-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: FSWookie

Hi,

Sorry for not replying earlier but I'm not a licensing specialist.

Do you mind asking this question in the Installation and Licensing forum?

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/bd-p/24

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Active Contributor
FSWookie
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-21-2010
Message 8 of 18 (3,757 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

02-06-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: sergio.kraljicjr

That is okay, there is a license specialist looking into this issue and I have requested he post here as well once he has the results completed.

 

What brought me to this post was a cascading license issue that I had and I was told to look at this error as well, that lead us to wonder if this current error might pull a Suite license instead of a standalone.

 

Results are pending, but so far they look promising to only be pulling the proper licenses.

 

Thank you,

Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 9 of 18 (3,747 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

02-07-2012 10:59 AM in reply to: FSWookie

Hi All;


  I ran through several tests and loading standard Autocad will not take a suite license, unless you only have a Suite license available,  until you load the Sketchbook addon or create a canvas. If you receive the Canvas error during load it doesn't seem to effect anything in regards to licensing.

 

Dwayne



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


New Member
glensully
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 10 of 18 (3,435 Views)

Re: No canvas exists

06-26-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: Dwayne.Poot

I would like to know how this suddenly appears?  It is not anything that I asked for and it does create problems, at least it is for me.  I have a drawings I cannot open without it crashing.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube