AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
JEeten
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 1 of 31 (2,035 Views)
Accepted Solution

No Snap when No Command Active??

2035 Views, 30 Replies
03-29-2011 05:25 AM

Hi all,

 

In AutoCAD (Mechanical or Electrical) 2012 I have my SNAP on. When there is no command active, also my cursor isn't "snapping". When I active a command, i.e. Line, then my cursor snaps.

When I end the command, also my cursor isn't snapping.

 

Anybody knows if this is a new setting in AutocAD 2012?

 

In the 2011 versions my cursor snaps when there is no command active.

 

Thanks!

 

John van Eeten

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,353
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 31 (2,028 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

03-29-2011 06:02 AM in reply to: JEeten

A new feature, yes: you want it to bounce when no command is active?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
JEeten
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 3 of 31 (2,023 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

03-29-2011 06:11 AM in reply to: pendean

Yes, i want it to bounce! Creating electrical schematics with crosshair 100% and snap on. When no command acive, mainly to inspect if components are on the same heigth.

I have worked this way since release 12.

 

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,475
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 4 of 31 (2,021 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

03-29-2011 07:15 AM in reply to: JEeten

It is changed for 2012, enough people complained about it to get it changed.  I am surprised there is no "classicsnap" setting.

 

Simply start any draw command and inspect away.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,353
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 31 (1,994 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

03-29-2011 12:52 PM in reply to: JEeten

I have not seen a method to turn it back on yet.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
Steve_Johnson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎05-01-2005
Message 6 of 31 (1,953 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

03-29-2011 11:32 PM in reply to: pendean

I haven't found a way of reverting this, either. I guess one workaround is to just start a command (e.g. L [Enter]) and ignore it.

Steve Johnson - blog nauseam - ClassicArray
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎07-28-2008
Message 7 of 31 (1,871 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

04-05-2011 12:07 PM in reply to: JEeten

I find the new setting annoying as well since I use it as you do and use the snap (even when no command is active) to verify that certain things are of the same length or are on the same plane. If anyone finds a solution to this, please post up.

New Member
sstarre
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 8 of 31 (1,804 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

04-20-2011 12:03 PM in reply to: JEeten

I. too, find this very annoying. At the minimum, there should be a "legacy" option or command to have the crosshairs snap to the grid when no command is active.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 4,720
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 9 of 31 (1,779 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

04-20-2011 02:55 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Its a good illustration of the troubles with software development.  A group of people say "We DEMAND feature A!", so AutoDesk includes feature A.  But this invariably inconveniences a good portion of those who like things the way they are so have no reason to speak out.  So one small-ish group gets what they want, another small-ish group gets kicked in the... and the rest of us in the middle go "huh" and start wondering if we will end up in one group or the other the next time.

 

A switch setting for this would have been nice but I don't know if thats even possible.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 10 of 31 (1,770 Views)

Re: No Snap when No Command Active??

04-20-2011 07:22 PM in reply to: JEeten

Unfortunately, there isn't a legacy setting.  Since AutoCAD now only honors the snap grip when prompting for a point (for easier selection while Snap is on), you need to enter a command like ID to identify the snap grid points. 

We'll put in a request to add a variable to bring back the legacy behavior.  We didn't get strong feedback on during the Beta period, but the point is taken to make sure we provide access to legacy behavior when we make a change like this. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube