AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
mhanks71
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 1 of 4 (218 Views)

Newb Question

218 Views, 3 Replies
01-14-2013 01:09 PM

Is there a way to do some sort of  Auto Trace on a imported image or would I have to do it manually everytime ? 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 4 (217 Views)

Re: Newb Question

01-14-2013 01:15 PM in reply to: mhanks71

Go to YOUTUBE and search for Autocad Raster Image.

Maybe that's what you're looking for.

 

New Member
mhanks71
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 3 of 4 (209 Views)

Re: Newb Question

01-14-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: mhanks71

We have a Plasma Cutting Table here so we create Autocad drawings, put them on a disk and cut them on the table. When we want to cut an Image we import a photo and manually trace the outline's and so forth. I was wondering if we could save time by using some sort of Auto Trace or something instead of doing it manually. is there any kind of option for this ?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 4 (202 Views)

Re: Newb Question

01-14-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: mhanks71

I used it before, Vectric software can convert photo to toolpath.

It's not free.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube