AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 11 of 23 (252 Views)

Re: New Folder

03-10-2012 04:52 AM in reply to: nestly

Hi,

 

I think we have different approaches to create a new folder, check the video and look to the difference.

 

First option is to use the icon for "new folder" ==> that does not highlight the new foldername to be editet.

Second option is to to use the right-mouse-click to create a new folder ==> and that's it, now it's selected and in edit-mode.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 12 of 23 (249 Views)

Re: New Folder

03-10-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

First option is to use the icon for "new folder" ==> that does not highlight the new foldername to be editet.



The "New Folder" button automatically selects and highlights the "New Folder" in other applications, and it apparently works for pendean in AutoCAD/Win7.  The "New Folder" button also works as expected in AutoCAD on WinXP .....

 

That button is SUPPOSED to select and highlight the "new folder".  The question is why doesn't it?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 13 of 23 (245 Views)

Re: New Folder

03-10-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: nestly

Hi,

 

>> The "New Folder" button automatically selects and highlights the "New Folder" in other applications

Yep, but other applications have other "FILESAVE"-dialogs, the AutoCAD-dialog is not the same as e.g. MS-Office uses it. So the button for "New Folder" is also a different one.

 

>> and it apparently works for pendean in AutoCAD/Win7

As there are two options to get a new folder (I showed it in the video) what makes you sure that pendeam used the button and not the option with the right-mouse-click? I have seen a lot of Win7 Workstations, but not any one does highlight + set-edit-mode for the "new folder" when using the button.

Even in the whole thread here I have not seen mentioned that there are two ways possible, so I think we have to clarify that before.

 

>> That button is SUPPOSED to select and highlight the "new folder"

Yes it is, and yes ... Autodesk should repair it.

 

I just wanted to show another option you can get the folder selected and in edit-mode .... but reading that now makes me feeling that my answer (to show an alternative, a workaround) is not welcome here. Then sorry.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 877
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 14 of 23 (236 Views)

Re: New Folder

03-10-2012 02:08 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

>... makes me feeling that my answer (to show an alternative, a workaround) is not welcome here. Then sorry.

 

Not that your answer is "not welcome", but more that the behavior of AutoCAD in this instance is non-standard. 

 

I think it would be safe to say that many of us have now have moved past the days when Windows behavior within different programs was all over the place.  We've become used to a standard interface in our tools.  We're calling out Autodesk on this one, Alfred.  Not you. 

 

:smileywink:

Dave

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 15 of 23 (222 Views)

Re: New Folder

03-12-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: sue

Hi Sue and all,

 

I can reproduce the issue in Windows VIsta 32-bit and Windows 7 64-bit.

This issue has been reported to our developers and they are currently working on it (and I will update the report now), however I cannot precise when this behavior will change.

 

As another workaround you can of course right-click the folder and select Rename or select the folder and press the F2 key to rename.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 16 of 23 (185 Views)

Re: New Folder

08-14-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Well pointed out Alfred—two methods.

Also I'd like to add: it's been like this for a while.  I just tested my 2011 and 2008; same result.

 

Fix would be nice.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
dgodfather
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 17 of 23 (130 Views)

Re: New Folder

01-16-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: luconceicao

So this issue was never resolved even in the newest product (ACAD 2013 LT)? Awesome...

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 825
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 18 of 23 (127 Views)

Re: New Folder

01-16-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: sue

So big whoop, what is the big deal??  The new folder is created right in front of you.  You click on the name "NEW FOLDER" once and it activates for editing.  Rename it and done.  Wow, that took more time to describe than to actually do.

Member
dgodfather
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 19 of 23 (122 Views)

Re: New Folder

01-16-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

That's not the point. When you pay big money for software you expect it to work right.

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 825
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 20 of 23 (117 Views)

Re: New Folder

01-16-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: dgodfather

"Right"?  That is the way it always has been.  This thread proves that.  Who's to say Microsoft, Adobe, Whomever is "Right"?  I don't want to argue but my sense of "Right" is what I know and how I know to execute what I need to perform with the tools available.  Money has nothing to do with this topic.  A $2 software program, if used correctly, performs just as well as a $7000 one.  They only do what you tell them to do.

 

I have created a folder in Explorer and had it rename incorrectly because I clicked on another folder by accident and it took that name and renamed it, "COPY OF (WHATEVER)".  Then I had to go back and rename it.  That won't happen in AutoCAD.  AutoCAD doesn't allow editing of the folder name unless you start the edit process intentionally. That to me sounds "idiot proof" and "Right". 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube