AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
llorden4
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-09-2009
Message 1 of 22 (1,021 Views)

New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

1021 Views, 21 Replies
08-02-2011 07:01 AM

Aside from joining in with the several others who don't believe the new array is a step in the right direction...

 

I'm having productivity issues when stretching an array, and the behavior can be very different depending upon what gets selected.  If I stretch a polar array, it simply doesn't do anything.  If my stretch window partially selects a polar array, it will not move or change shape.  If I completely encompass a polar array with my stretch window, that it remains in it's position while all the objects around it either move along or stretch as they should.  After my stretch command, I must now manually reposition the polar array items or completely redo the polar array in order to get the desired result.

 

Rectangular arrays are also very bothersome as it depends on what gets selected in the stretch windows.  If the point of origin for the array is included in the stretch window, then the entire array is moved.  If the point of origin is not included then the array is ignored and does not move or change shape.

 

A work around for all of this is to explode the array and then it's happy days again, but then you lose all the new array featuers and capabilities.

 

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 2 of 22 (1,001 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-03-2011 01:22 AM in reply to: llorden4

Unfortunately currently you can't have it both ways!

 

The new array creates a dynamic block, and you simply cannot strecth a DB.

 

Quire rightly, you said you have to explode it to get back to normal strech behaviour, that's all you can do at the mo.

 

But, if your using array, you want the objects to be equally spaced?  streching them would change this, so a DB would perfect to then change thier properties after you have strechted the other objects. If you want to change the array setting out, you'd have to exploded it anyway, yes?

Valued Contributor
nikolap
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-23-2003
Message 3 of 22 (997 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-03-2011 05:09 AM in reply to: llorden4

Try using the grips :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 22 (992 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-03-2011 05:28 AM in reply to: llorden4
-ARRAY still behaves the same.
And getting back the old ARRAY is a posted option for those who upgraded from more recent versions.
And you can buy a low cost Classic Array tool as well.
There are options in Addition to the two posted above.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
llorden4
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-09-2009
Message 5 of 22 (990 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-03-2011 05:33 AM in reply to: llorden4

I guess the point being missed here is that it would be an improvement if the array would "move" along with the stretch instead of remaining stationary, especially if the array was completely encompassed in the stretch window so that you don't have to make the second movement to re-align the array to its desired position.  And if a dialog box were to magically re-appear or a new command line option to allow an explode option after the array was completed, as a step saving feature for those of us who like to be able to do things with fewer commands instead of adding steps.

Mentor
Steve_Johnson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎05-01-2005
Message 6 of 22 (973 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-04-2011 11:12 PM in reply to: llorden4

For me, an array object will move when stretched if the array object's base point lies inside the stretch crossing and will stay still if it isn't. Can anybody provide an example where this doesn't happen?

Steve Johnson - blog nauseam - ClassicArray
Valued Contributor
llorden4
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-09-2009
Message 7 of 22 (964 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-05-2011 05:29 AM in reply to: Steve_Johnson

Sure, can do.

 

Found out some other interesting stuff too while putting this together.  I recreated the drawing from scratch with the exact polar array/stretch issue I was having from a fresh drawing and the stretch/move worked as it should.  I went back to the drawing I was working in where I had this problem repeatable and copied the objects into the new drawing and the issue came along with.  Perhaps it's an issue the pops up as a drawing becomes more populated with objects and data.  The file attached shows the issue.

 

Another issue I just discovered is that when I change the layer of the array, it does not correctly update the objects within the array.  In the attached example, the arrayed objects were originally on a layer named DETAILS with a color of cyan.  I changed the layers to 0 and if you hotpick the array it will state it is on the 0 layer, but it still retains the cyan color and will not allow me to purge the DETAILS layer from the drawing, so it's really more of a block than an array now.

Mentor
Steve_Johnson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎05-01-2005
Message 8 of 22 (943 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-07-2011 07:55 PM in reply to: llorden4

My apologies, I failed to notice you mentioning it was a polar array in your first post. Yes, I can reproduce this with polar arrays, and I'd call that a bug.

 

Yes, it acts like a dynamic block now, with the original objects retaining their original properties and the array object having its own properties that only affect the contents under limited circumstances. That's "as designed", it's just a different way of working that we need to get used to.

Steve Johnson - blog nauseam - ClassicArray
Valued Contributor
llorden4
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-09-2009
Message 9 of 22 (926 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-08-2011 05:21 AM in reply to: Steve_Johnson

Get used to the new way?  Sure, I'm open to that.  So what's the new way to edit the properties of the array?

 

Using the properties dialog box does change the properties as they appear in the dialog box, but has no affect on the video display.  The arrayed objects created on a layer continue to behave as if they were on the created layer even though the properties menu say they're now on a different layer.

 

Tried using BEDIT, but that has no option because it's not a block.

 

So far the only success I've had at changing the properties of an array is to delete the array and start over on the desired layer.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,581
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 10 of 22 (916 Views)

Re: New Array & Stretch don't play nice together

08-08-2011 11:28 AM in reply to: llorden4

Use ARRAYEDIT command, or right click and use edit array, or click on it and using Ribbon edit from there.  You will be editing the source object, so you are now in a similar editing session to bedit, use the ribbon to exit or right click and use the options there to exit and save the arrayedit.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube