AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
fxcastil
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 1 of 10 (657 Views)

Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

657 Views, 9 Replies
12-17-2012 08:38 AM

When I open a large facility building drawing my mouse is "jumping" on the screen.

The resolution of the mouse does not allow me to select obejects on the screen because the mouse jumps in large increments.

 

I do not have this problem on smaller drawing, such as electrical schematics.

 

Is there a setting to increase the resolution of the mouse movemrnt id AutoCAD?

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 10 (656 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-17-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: fxcastil

Hi,

 

ROLLOVERTIPS ==> set it to 0

SELECTIONPREVIEW ==> set it to 0

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 10 (648 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-17-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: fxcastil

Is SNAP on (F9) ?

 

(I don't mean OSNAP)


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 4 of 10 (638 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-17-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: troma

The biggest culprit I've come across is using the Layer Palette instead of the "old fashioned" dialog box.

 

You can either use the command CLASSICLAYER, or set the sysvar LAYERDLGMODE to a value of 0

Distinguished Contributor
fxcastil
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 5 of 10 (617 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-17-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: fxcastil

The "snap" is not on.

 

Thanks for all the suggestions, I tried all the above suggestion (variable setting) but I still have the same problem.

 

If I zoom out on the drawing I do notice the "jumpy" mouse problem.

 

But if I zoom in on this large facility drawing I have the "jumpy" mouse problem.

 

I sometimes see a blue faded box close to the mouse pointer.

 

More suggestions would be most appreciated.

 

 

 

 

 

*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 6 of 10 (614 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-17-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: fxcastil

The blue box sounds like the Selection Cycling is turned on.  Enter the sysvar SELECTIONCYCLING  and set it to 0

Distinguished Contributor
fxcastil
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 7 of 10 (580 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-18-2012 07:21 PM in reply to: fxcastil
Thanks Murray, the "SELECTIONCYCLING" Variable fixed my jumpy mouse, you have earned your Distinguished Mentor Status.   
 
With so variables to set, I now need  to find a complete variable list for 2011 AutoCAD.
 
 
 
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 10 (571 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-18-2012 11:33 PM in reply to: fxcastil

Hi,

 

>> I now need  to find a complete variable list for 2011 AutoCAD

You can find it >>>here<<< or, if you have installed ExpressTools then start command SYSVDLG.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 9 of 10 (560 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-19-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: fxcastil

Cool!  Glad I could help

Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 10 of 10 (496 Views)

Re: Mouse is "jumpy" or setting mouse resolution

12-27-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: fxcastil

You should setup your acaddoc.lsp to set your System Variables as you like them on startup.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.