AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-15-2007
Message 1 of 4 (281 Views)

Measuring distance in rotated UCS

281 Views, 3 Replies
10-05-2012 08:22 AM

A little help please,

 

I have a plot plan, that is rotate about 31 degrees off true north. So when I draw inside the plan, I rotate the UCS to be able to follow a "plant" north.

 

> UCS > point 1 > point 2 (along x axis) > point 3 (along y axis)

> PLAN > enter > enter

 

Now, I'm trying to measure a distance between 2 points with my drawing rotated along a new UCS. However, it keeps giving me the measurements as if it were still in the WORLD UCS.....so my x and y values are weird numbers instead of the nicely rounded numbers to which I have offset from a certain point.

 

> DIST > point 1 > point 2

 

How do I get my distance to show me what the x and y distances are in the UCS that I have rotated to, instead of showing me the x and y distances based on the WORLD UCS? I know I'm missing something, but just can't remember what.

 

Thanks for any help.

Valued Mentor
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 2 of 4 (267 Views)

Re: Measuring distance in rotated UCS

10-05-2012 12:48 PM in reply to: tstorzuk

DIST should give you the correct answer. It returns two lines of numbers. On the first line it will give you the correct straight line distance and the angle of your ucs, on the second line it will give you the difference of the start and finish points on the x,y, and z axis, which may not mean a right lot. Do you by chance have your command line reduced down just to show the last line of command history.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 3 of 4 (259 Views)

Re: Measuring distance in rotated UCS

10-05-2012 03:57 PM in reply to: tstorzuk

Make sure enough of your command lines are visiblr you can see all the information the DIST command returns

Valued Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-15-2007
Message 4 of 4 (248 Views)

Re: Measuring distance in rotated UCS

10-05-2012 11:23 PM in reply to: tstorzuk

Steven -

Yes, I agree. DIST should give me the correct information. But for some reason, it isn't. I have my F2 open (Command dialog box) on another screen, so I see everyting that I need to know.

 

Eventually I just WBLOCKed the entire drawing, opened the wblock and it was working fine.

 

I really don't understand why it was acting up to begin with, but thanks for your suggestions.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube