AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
suaveplus
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 8 (180 Views)

MODEL VIEWPORTS

180 Views, 7 Replies
02-01-2013 07:42 AM

I don't know what cost this but as of yesterday may model view port is in active did I accidently turn it off?

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 2 of 8 (160 Views)

Re: MODEL VIEWPORTS

02-01-2013 01:09 PM in reply to: suaveplus

I think you will need to provide additional information.  Are you in the Model tab and nothing works?  Are you in a layout working through a viewport, etc?

Active Contributor
suaveplus
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 3 of 8 (155 Views)

Re: MODEL VIEWPORTS

02-01-2013 01:30 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I'm in a layout and want to open up a new viewport on a title block 

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 4 of 8 (142 Views)

Re: MODEL VIEWPORTS

02-01-2013 01:54 PM in reply to: suaveplus

So you are double clicking over the viewport and it doesn't make that viewport active?

 

You can't see the border of the viewport?

 

You are in the viewport but you can't zoom in and out?

 

More details please, otherwise it is very hard to help.

Active Contributor
suaveplus
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 5 of 8 (138 Views)

Re: MODEL VIEWPORTS

02-01-2013 02:11 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I'm in layouts the model viewport feature on the ribbon is not allowing me to select any of its factions so opening a viewport to put in my title block is not possible. Double clicking it dosn't change anything it is still non responding 

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (135 Views)

Re: MODEL VIEWPORTS

02-01-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: suaveplus

Move to the Layout Tab and not the View Tab on the Ribbon.

Active Contributor
suaveplus
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 7 of 8 (102 Views)

Re: MODEL VIEWPORTS

02-04-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Ok I can use the viewport now but why did it go out in the view ribbon?

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 8 of 8 (91 Views)

Re: MODEL VIEWPORTS

02-04-2013 01:45 PM in reply to: suaveplus

I have no idea.  The Ribbon can be customized however you want it, get used to where it is now or move it back.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube