AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
tprcam
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
Message 1 of 4 (164 Views)

Linetypes

164 Views, 3 Replies
03-18-2013 09:40 AM

Is there a way to change linetypes within a certain object?

 

EXAMPLE:

I want to show hidden lines under another object.

So far, what I do is trim the existing lines and draw new ones with a new layer.

There has to be a better way, but I just can't find it......

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,837
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 4 (163 Views)

Re: Linetypes

03-18-2013 09:53 AM in reply to: tprcam

Hello

 

As far as I know, I will do the same thing ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Member
tprcam
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
Message 3 of 4 (154 Views)

Re: Linetypes

03-18-2013 10:13 AM in reply to: braudpat

I was thinking that you could select an area, and give a command to change the layers within that selection.  It would create breaks between other lines.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 4 (126 Views)

Re: Linetypes

03-18-2013 05:58 PM in reply to: tprcam
That would be nice if it did, but that's what us cadd monkey's are for.
Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube