AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
SteveAdams8888
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 1 of 3 (237 Views)
Accepted Solution

Linetype "BYBLOCK": How change this setting?

237 Views, 2 Replies
03-14-2012 04:21 AM

Everytime I draw a line, the linetype is set to "BYBLOCK".

 

How can I change this to default to "BYLAYER"?

 

Thanks, Steve

Thanks,
Steve

C3d 2010 (no SP)
Win7

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 3 (235 Views)

Re: Linetype "BYBLOCK": How change this setting?

03-14-2012 04:45 AM in reply to: SteveAdams8888

CELTYPE = BYLAYER at the command line.

 

or

 

With nothing selected, change the Linetype to BYLAYER on the Properties Toolbar

 

or

 

With nothing selected, change the Linetype to BYLAYER on the Ribbon Home Tab > Properties Panel

Distinguished Contributor
SteveAdams8888
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 3 of 3 (212 Views)

Re: Linetype "BYBLOCK": How change this setting?

03-14-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: nestly

CELTYPE!!!

 

Thank you Nestly.

 

-Steve

Thanks,
Steve

C3d 2010 (no SP)
Win7

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube