AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 1 of 8 (340 Views)
Accepted Solution

Line weight

340 Views, 7 Replies
10-02-2012 05:06 AM

Hi

I'm experience chanllenge in editing The line in my dwg. The line weight on my drawing once printed, is not The same as I have set up on my pen setting style. I have tried The pedit function by increasing The line width to 0.6mm but nothing change on my preview window. It looks like there is an issue with reference editing. Any help guys?

 

Regards

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,220
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (338 Views)

Re: Line weight

10-02-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: calembequeta

You can't use both a plot style table setting and a Pline width setting: they cancel each other out.

Chose one, or the other, and stick with it.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 3 of 8 (332 Views)

Re: Line weight

10-02-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi Dean

I have tried both separately but it didn't work. I usually use one pen setting style for all my drawings and it works. This specific one is not working with my pen setting or with pedit line width.

Distinguished Mentor
ampster
Posts: 981
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 4 of 8 (324 Views)

Re: Line weight

10-02-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: calembequeta

try the lineweight command.  In the window that pops up, check what the option "Display Lineweight" is set to.  If it's enabled, disable it or vice versa.

 

HTH

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,220
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 8 (318 Views)

Re: Line weight

10-02-2012 05:40 AM in reply to: calembequeta

If you want, post the file and it's plot style table and let's all have a look.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,371
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 6 of 8 (275 Views)

Re: Line weight

10-03-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: calembequeta

 I have tried The pedit function by increasing The line width to 0.6mm but nothing change on my preview window. It looks like there is an issue with reference editing. Any help guys?

 


Changing the thickness of a polyline lets you establish its width in model units, not paper units. Setting lineweights as others have explained will affect the width in paper units if the plot style is set up to use object lineweights. Otherwise the plotstyle governs the lineweights on paper.

Distinguished Contributor
pkolarik
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 7 of 8 (272 Views)

Re: Line weight

10-03-2012 06:14 AM in reply to: pendean

This used to be the case, but upon confirming just now by trying it here you *can* use a ctb file *and* pline widths to modify your plotted lineweights

(here's what my plot box settings look like, if that makes any difference)

 

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 8 of 8 (263 Views)

Re: Line weight

10-03-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: pkolarik

Thank you guys, got it right.

 

Regards

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube