AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
ut2897h
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 1 of 8 (295 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layers question

295 Views, 7 Replies
02-29-2012 03:46 AM

When I copy and paste with a base point an object from another file, the objects carry over the layer(s) the object is on. Now I take these objects and place them on the correct layer, already existing in the file. When I purge the file the layers will not delete. When I do a view layers, the layers that where copied and pasted still show geometry on that layer but if I turn every thing off but those layers, nothing shows on the screen. How do I handle this? Thanks

*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 968
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 2 of 8 (285 Views)

Re: Layers question

02-29-2012 04:28 AM in reply to: ut2897h

Have you tried save the file and re-open it to see if you can purge?

 

3wood

CAD KITS

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,924
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 3 of 8 (283 Views)

Re: Layers question

02-29-2012 04:34 AM in reply to: ut2897h

does the geometry you are pasting include block entities?

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 8 (276 Views)

Re: Layers question

02-29-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: JGerth

Yep, that sounds like blocks with layers assigned to the objects inside the block.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 8 (244 Views)

Re: Layers question

03-02-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: ut2897h

Hi,

In case the previous suggestions do not help, please upload your files so that we can have a look.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 6 of 8 (213 Views)

Re: Layers question

03-06-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: ut2897h

Hi,

Did you manage to sort this one out?

Cheers,

Luciane

Active Member
coswald
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 7 of 8 (195 Views)

Re: Layers question

03-06-2012 02:20 PM in reply to: ut2897h

try tying -purge and then all and see what happens.

Contributor
ut2897h
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 8 of 8 (164 Views)

Re: Layers question

03-27-2012 06:04 AM in reply to: ut2897h

The fix I used for this. Go to Layers Properties Manager, select all, unlock, unfreeze and turn all layers on. Lock the layers you don't want, do a 'copy with base point', pick base point (0,0). When selected open another window and do 'paste as block' at 0,0 point. Check layers properties manager to see if unwanted layers are still there. When satisfied explode block and save as existing file. This cleared my problem. Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube