AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 11 of 20 (965 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

10-06-2011 09:10 PM in reply to: dcorkill

In this case to further help development hear your thoughts on this continuing issue please navigate to the link listed below.  This of course would be once Update 1 for 2012 has been applied and the issue persists.  Some users have seen success in the recommendation above so please also test and see if after update 1 is applied the work around corrects the issue.  If it does resolve the issue I would still advise utilizing the feedback link below.  Thank you.

 

Feedback Link:  http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794  



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Employee
dan908
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
Message 12 of 20 (907 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

11-16-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

Hello,

This problem is being looked at. I am following this problem very closely. I try to find these threads and reply so you at least can kind of understand the problem.

The problem is really (and the reason so few of you are reporting it) that you are just too fast and the layer dialog is not stopping you from being faster than it.

In the mean time, here are some things to try:

-When you are in the layer dialog, you create a new layer and it gives you the edit name field. Enter the name and I would guess you click directly from naming to color. Don't. Click from naming to just a blank part of the layer dialog. Then click to color. This has resolved most of our users problems.

-Wait a second between choosing a color and closing the layer manager. The updating takes half a second. Even if you do not follow my advice above and the layer manager has to both update the name and color at the same time. The faster computers never see this problem, but even on a terribly slow computer this updating takes a second or two.

-Push the apply button.

Contributor
sbennett
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
Message 13 of 20 (889 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

11-22-2011 08:34 AM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

The reply from the AutoCAD's Michael Bussiere II is a perfect reflection of my problem with all AutoCAD Help (oxymoron). This should be a simple answer and he goes off into a completely ridiculous post. Frustrating doesn't begin to describe my feelings about ACAD

 

Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 14 of 20 (864 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

11-29-2011 01:59 PM in reply to: sbennett

I do apologize for your frustrations.  My previous post was to help further relay this issue with the product (if persisting after update 1) to the development team for direct notice.  This link gives our end users a direct line of communication to the development team regarding product features and functionality.  This would then help double up efforts for correcting the issue both on the support side where we would report/notify DEV and on the customer side via the feedback link.

 

This feedback link is one of the most powerful, underutilized tools we have as a company that has direct contact with the development teams of the products.  This gives you and others as our clients a powerful resource and voice to relay concerns and or wishes on current and future feature adjustments/corrections. 

 

The frustration you mention is saddening to read and my hope is that we can somehow improve upon this and help make this process better for you and others with similar experiences.  If there is something we can offer on the support side (not a developer) please let us know.  If we do not collect the feedback from the previous link for product related issues and feedback with support we won’t be able to make the adjustments and tweaks needed to better your support experience.  Again I urge you and all other parties to utilize the feedback link so we can hear your voice and thoughts.



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
CADbloke
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 15 of 20 (495 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

08-23-2012 04:12 PM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

So here I am in August 2012 with SP2 and the problem is still there.

 

Dan908 says "When you are in the layer dialog, you create a new layer and it gives you the edit name field. Enter the name and I would guess you click directly from naming to color. Don't. Click from naming to just a blank part of the layer dialog. Then click to color. This has resolved most of our users problems"

 

No, it is an attempt to resolve your problem - us - it doesn't fix any bug.

 

There's your feedback. And there's your reason why I stopped reporting bugs and closed all my tickets years ago. I'm sure you care but those who are meant to fix these things clearly don't.

 

The layer colors bug is STILL THERE.

Employee
dan908
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
Message 16 of 20 (492 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

08-23-2012 04:39 PM in reply to: CADbloke

I updated another post on this, but I clearly missed updating this one when the solution was made. I apologize.

 

This unfortunately could not be fixed in the service pack because it was a design change. We have changed the way that layer naming is queued in AutoCAD 2013.  For users with 2012, after you name a layer, don't click directly to update the color or linetype etc. Click to a blank part of the dialog so the naming ends and then click to the next change. Otherwise the name queues up and the second change does not occur.

Active Contributor
CADbloke
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 17 of 20 (490 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

08-23-2012 04:45 PM in reply to: dan908

Dan,

 

An honest thank-you for explaining why. As a developer I appreciate the explanation and also the impracticality of fixing it. Your feedback is appreciated.

 

I found hitting the enter key after typing the name also suffices to commit the name-change. That muscle-memory action makes more sense to me.

 

cheers

Ewen

New Member
mithridate
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-22-2011
Message 18 of 20 (445 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

09-07-2012 01:13 AM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

Hello,

 

Clicking another location before changing the color works well. Thanks. I used to close the whole layer management window and open it again. This is the right way. Good luck with your work.

 

Mehrdad

atelier88

Valued Contributor
3dArchdude
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎09-30-2002
Message 19 of 20 (240 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

04-10-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

It took far too long to track down why my 2012 Layer Properties Manager would never change the color of a new layer. After looking in several threads I was able to reconstruct the work-around.

 

There is not and never has been a fix to this "bug" in the 2012 Layer Properties Manager.

 

If a user creates a new layer in the LPM, renames Layer 1, then clicks to change the color that color selection will not take even though the LPM shows that is has. All the other layer color toolbars and the Ribbon will show the previous color and any object created will also have the wrong color.

 

The work-around is that after a user renames Layer 1 they need to either;

1) click somewhere else to finish the naming process, then click to change the color.

2) press "Enter" so that AutoCAD knows that the renaming process is finished, then change the color.

3) click the "Set Current" button and then change the color either on the Ribbon or any toolbar with a layer color control.

4) install AutoCAD 2013 or higher.

 

You can not directly go from creating a new named layer to changing its color like you could in previous versions.

 

This has nothing to do with profiles or reinstalling AutoCAD 2012 or any of the other odd suggestions. It is purely a change in the way the programers qued the LPM's command expectations. So to call it a bug is not totally accurate but it acts like a bug and did cause the LPM to function differently than before and did remove a sequence of layer creation that results in toolbars, the Ribbon and the LPM not agreeing as to what color a new layer will have.

 

This does not happen in 2013+ as they reworked the LPM again and you can change the color by clicking directly after renaming a layer.

 

The mistake the programes made was not thinking about how a user would click and by clicking on an active button, in this case the color selection, the new layer name would not resolve correctly. It forces the user to make an additional step that was not needed in previuous versions and that is where the confusion started.

New Member
skinsketcher
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 20 of 20 (156 Views)

Re: Layer manager colors bug

08-14-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: jleonard2500

What I Shouldn't Do:

When creating a new layer, I will enter the name and when I'm finished, (while the Layer name is still editable) I click directly onto the layer color to change it. This is the problem (in my case anyway).

 

What I should do:

Hit >ENTER< after naming the layer. Then click on the color to modify it.

 

Sometimes I forget to follow the successful procedure and end up with the LAYMNGR and Layer Control (DropDown) not matching.

I then, have to change the color to something random ...then change it again to the desired color.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube