AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
MichelJubinville3797
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-23-2009
Message 1 of 6 (646 Views)

Layer control not working

646 Views, 5 Replies
09-30-2009 08:31 AM
The layer control dropdown in the layer toolbar is just showing the state of the selected object or layer 0 if nothing is selected. Same for the ribbon combo. But it's working in the Quick properties dialog.

Any ideas?

Cheers
*Kate M
Message 2 of 6 (646 Views)

Re: Layer control not working

09-30-2009 11:55 AM in reply to: MichelJubinville3797
Check your PICKFIRST setting.

--
Kate Morrical
AutoCAD LT Technical Marketing Manager
http://blogs.autodesk.com/ltunlimited


wrote in message
news:6263394@discussion.autodesk.com...
The layer control dropdown in the layer toolbar is just showing the state of
the selected object or layer 0 if nothing is selected. Same for the ribbon
combo. But it's working in the Quick properties dialog.

Any ideas?

Cheers
Active Member
MichelJubinville3797
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-23-2009
Message 3 of 6 (646 Views)

Re: Layer control not working

10-01-2009 06:28 AM in reply to: MichelJubinville3797
Thanks Kate,

Somehow nebulously fixed itself yesterday.
If it even happens again, I'll check pickfirst.

Thanks again
New Member
Dbanach
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 4 of 6 (646 Views)

Re: Layer control not working

11-02-2009 01:24 AM in reply to: MichelJubinville3797
Many Thanks, Kate!
I had this problem and it was really bugging me. I couldn't figure it out. Now it's all fixed!
Cheers!
New Member
rob.fitches
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 5 of 6 (646 Views)

Re: Layer control not working

04-07-2010 04:15 PM in reply to: MichelJubinville3797
I am having the exact same problem and its driving me nuts. I have tried changing the pickfirst setting but no luck. I can't imagine what this setting has to do with this problem. I have to shut down Autocad completely and restart to clear the error. Then it will work fine for a while. I can't spot what it is that triggers the fault.
New Member
dvc0001
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 6 of 6 (380 Views)

Re: Layer control not working

02-20-2013 06:29 AM in reply to: rob.fitches

I had the same problem with 2012 where PICKFIRST didn't fix the original issue. I had an exref drawing placed in my working drawing twice. When I detached the second iteration of the exref it fixed the layer control issue and then I just undid (CTRL-Z) until the exref was back and the layer control remained. For the time being it's my loop hole around the issue. 

 

Hope that helps.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube