AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,574
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 11 of 18 (1,183 Views)

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-01-2011 12:21 PM in reply to: Eycki

I am able to set all on in MS, go to Layout blue and set LS Blue, go to Layout red and set LS red.  Each layout is displaying properly, Layout Red shows just red, Layout Blue shows just blue, Model layout shows all.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,870
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 12 of 18 (1,176 Views)

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-02-2011 06:10 AM in reply to: Eycki

See if this other thread will help:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/Saving-layer-states-in-drawing-as-separate-viewport-overr...

 

Your recent file works just fine, like the first one here. All in 2012, no manual editing of LAYER command is taking place.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Eycki
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 13 of 18 (1,161 Views)

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-07-2011 02:19 AM in reply to: pendean

I think I will need to capture a movie to show.  I started from Scratch again in AutoCAD 2012.  I created a Layer State in model space with the some layers frozen.  When I restore this LS in the layout view (in an activated viewport), the Layers that were frozen should be shown as VP freeze in the Layer Manager.  But this is not happening, its just frozen, and thus also turned of in any other viewport and model space. Im about to give up :smileysad:

Contributor
Eycki
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 14 of 18 (1,158 Views)

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-07-2011 03:36 AM in reply to: Eycki

Attached een screenshot of my layers when I just restored a Layer State in an active VP.  The Layers are just frozen and not VP frozen.

Contributor
Eycki
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 15 of 18 (1,123 Views)

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-23-2011 05:48 AM in reply to: Eycki

Finally I found what the problem is.  Hope that AutoCAD fixes it soon.  Restoring a Layerstate from the Dropdown in the ribbon is not doing the same thing as restoring it from the Layer States Manager.  When restoring it from the LS Manager it does perfect and my layers get into VP freeze.  When doing  it from the dropdown the layers will get frozen (which reflects model space and other layouts). In AutoCAD 2011 it was working both for me, but in 2012 the dropdown LS restoring seems not to work good.

Mentor
neaton
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 16 of 18 (1,120 Views)

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-23-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: Eycki

In the commands LAYFRZ and LAYOFF there is a Settings option for how AutoCAD treats viewport selections: either freeze layer or turn it off. My guess is that one of these is set different than in your previous version and causing the difference.

Nancy

Contributor
Eycki
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 17 of 18 (1,118 Views)

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-23-2011 06:34 AM in reply to: neaton

I just had a check and the settings are the same.  Both are on VP freeze.

http://withoutanet.typepad.com/without_a_net/2010/02/restoring-layer-states-with--layer.html

 

 

Active Contributor
Kamasop
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 18 of 18 (972 Views)

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

10-14-2011 07:07 AM in reply to: Eycki

i just want to add, that i have problems too.

I have yet to go through the proposed solutions, so it might be something totally simple (like a checked box) or not...

just saying...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube