AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
saintly1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 1 of 6 (166 Views)

Layer Properties Manager

166 Views, 5 Replies
04-11-2009 07:57 AM
I have an issue with the new Layer Properties dialog box. When I scroll through my layers and make a change to a layer the dialog box automatically scrolls back to the current layer once the change has been completed. It's common for me to have drawings with 2000-5000 layers so when I need to make multiple changes it's quite annoying to have to constantly scroll back to the area I was working in every time I make a change.

I know I can go back to the classic dialog box but I like being able to leave the new box on my screen for quick access. Is there a setting or a way to keep the dialog box from automatically displaying the current layer every time I make a change?
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 2 of 6 (166 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager

04-11-2009 12:58 PM in reply to: saintly1
Looks like a bug.

It only happens when changing the layer color.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm


wrote in message news:6160646@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have an issue with the new Layer Properties dialog box. When I scroll
through my layers and make a change to a layer the dialog box automatically
scrolls back to the current layer once the change has been completed. It's
common for me to have drawings with 2000-5000 layers so when I need to make
multiple changes it's quite annoying to have to constantly scroll back to
the area I was working in every time I make a change. I know I can go back
to the classic dialog box but I like being able to leave the new box on my
screen for quick access. Is there a setting or a way to keep the dialog box
from automatically displaying the current layer every time I make a change?
*none
Message 3 of 6 (166 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager

04-11-2009 02:07 PM in reply to: saintly1
Tony Tanzillo wrote:
> Looks like a bug.
>
> It only happens when changing the layer color.
>
Not surprising. During Beta testing, when I was in Southeast view,
Realistic, and changed the color of the crosshairs to yellow, I got
blue. In further attempt to get yellow crosshairs, changed the colors to
Magenta, which changed the crosshairs to Green; Green changed the
crosshairs to Magenta; Cyan changed the crosshairs to Magenta and Red
changed the crosshairs to Cyan. When I changed the crosshairs to color
172 (dark blue), I finally got Yellow!
Member
saintly1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 4 of 6 (166 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager

04-11-2009 05:39 PM in reply to: saintly1
I might be able to live with that until they get it fixed. I hadn't noticed that it was only the color change that caused it. I started with 09, I was hoping they had it covered with 10 but apparently not.

Thanks!
*Doug Broad
Message 5 of 6 (166 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager

04-11-2009 07:02 PM in reply to: saintly1
The bug is even sneakier than that. It only happens for me if layers are
added with -layer before opening the layer palette. It stops after changing
the layer notification settings, even if the change is reversed. If the
layer palette is opened before the drawing or when the drawing is opened,
then the problems don't occur for me.

"Tony Tanzillo" wrote in message
news:6160677@discussion.autodesk.com...
Looks like a bug.

It only happens when changing the layer color.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm


wrote in message news:6160646@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have an issue with the new Layer Properties dialog box. When I scroll
through my layers and make a change to a layer the dialog box automatically
scrolls back to the current layer once the change has been completed. It's
common for me to have drawings with 2000-5000 layers so when I need to make
multiple changes it's quite annoying to have to constantly scroll back to
the area I was working in every time I make a change. I know I can go back
to the classic dialog box but I like being able to leave the new box on my
screen for quick access. Is there a setting or a way to keep the dialog box
from automatically displaying the current layer every time I make a change?
Member
saintly1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 6 of 6 (166 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager

04-13-2009 06:39 AM in reply to: saintly1
I played with it more this morning. It is limited to changing the color, making other changes works fine. It still happened regardless of when I opened the palette, before or during the drawing session. However, turning off "New Layer Notification" in the layer settings did fix the problem. As you mentioned, everything still works even after turning "New Layer Notification" back on.

Thanks!

> {quote:title=Guest wrote:}{quote}
> The bug is even sneakier than that. It only happens for me if layers are
> added with -layer before opening the layer palette. It stops after changing
> the layer notification settings, even if the change is reversed. If the
> layer palette is opened before the drawing or when the drawing is opened,
> then the problems don't occur for me.
>
> "Tony Tanzillo" wrote in message
> news:6160677@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Looks like a bug.
>
> It only happens when changing the layer color.
>
> --
> http://www.caddzone.com
>
> AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
> Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009
>
> http://www.acadxtabs.com
>
> Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
> http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm
>
>
> wrote in message news:6160646@discussion.autodesk.com...
> I have an issue with the new Layer Properties dialog box. When I scroll
> through my layers and make a change to a layer the dialog box automatically
> scrolls back to the current layer once the change has been completed. It's
> common for me to have drawings with 2000-5000 layers so when I need to make
> multiple changes it's quite annoying to have to constantly scroll back to
> the area I was working in every time I make a change. I know I can go back
> to the classic dialog box but I like being able to leave the new box on my
> screen for quick access. Is there a setting or a way to keep the dialog box
> from automatically displaying the current layer every time I make a change?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube