AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 1 of 5 (264 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layer Control" display

264 Views, 4 Replies
01-31-2013 07:18 AM

At the top of my screen, I have the "Layer Control".

Until this week, if I clicked on a line, the layer the line is on is diplayed in the "Layer Control".

If I wanted to know which layer an item is on, I just click on it and its layer would be displaye.

If I wanted to change the layer an item is on, I just click on it, then go to the "Layer Control", scroll thru the list, click on the layer I want.

This week, the "Layer Control" just shows the Current Layer.

Did I change a setting?

Read Ya Later -KLYPH

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,220
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 5 (263 Views)

Re: Layer Control" display

01-31-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: KLYPHY

Maybe your PICKFIRST is set at ZERO, try 1.

Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 3 of 5 (255 Views)

Re: Layer Control" display

01-31-2013 07:39 AM in reply to: Patchy

That was it. I normally have is set to "1", but somehow it became set to "0".

Thanks. Read Ya Later -KLYPH

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,871
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 5 (248 Views)

Re: Layer Control" display

01-31-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: KLYPHY

Hello

 

Just an idea ...

Command: LAYER

Then in the left part (Filters) of the Layers dialog box, please check that you are displaying ALL Layers

Close

Is it ok ?

 

Bye, Patrice

 

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,102
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 5 (222 Views)

Re: Layer Control" display

01-31-2013 03:23 PM in reply to: KLYPHY

Chances are you have some customization or third-party additions present with either no or very basic error handling.  When a tool is called it changes the system variable temporarily, does its work, then (if all goes well) restores the previous value.  If it errors out part way through it doesn't restore the previous setting and you're left holding the empty bag.  If you've ever had the FILEDIA issue, its the same priniciple.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube