AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,307
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,542 Views)

Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

1542 Views, 8 Replies
03-15-2012 12:51 PM

Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

 

I’m wondering if there is a way to set the lineweight to be color-based such that all the objects have the same color will take the same lineweight automatically.

 

Sure, we can control such behavior through the “bylayer” feature but I’m not sure if this very particular behavior might exist in the AutoCAD; color-based lineweigth!

 

Thank you for the help,

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Active Contributor
thebeesnees
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-05-2005
Message 2 of 9 (1,528 Views)

Re: Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

03-15-2012 02:45 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

File > Plot Style Manager >

 

Select plot style, e.g. "monochrome.ctb" then choose colour and set lineweight.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,902
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 9 (1,525 Views)

Re: Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

03-15-2012 02:48 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

begs the question: what do you do/use now? Because you can't have LWEIGHT and color settings using plot style tables, it's one or the other, unless you always want to work in paperspace with SHOW PLOT STYLES box checked.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,965
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 4 of 9 (1,500 Views)

Re: Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

03-16-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

I'm not sure if this is what Jamal is after, but one thing I would like to see would be displaying on-screen lineweights based on the cbt file currently attached.  Essentially automagically updating the lineweight settings in the Layer dialog to match the ctb.  I still want to display in color, but keeping the two items in synch would be helpful.

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,307
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 5 of 9 (1,487 Views)

Re: Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

03-16-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: JGerth

Brilliant. This is what I laterally meant. It is a great idea “JGerth” if the lineweight assigned in the ctb for each color is automatically reflected on the screen…this will give much more sense on what we are drawing…and thus we could have a color-based lineweight…

 

Clip_584.jpg

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,902
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 9 (1,477 Views)

Re: Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

03-16-2012 02:01 PM in reply to: JGerth

So you will need two CTBs then: one for on screen color, and one for monochrome plotting, both sets you control and ensure you have matching lineweights settings. Unless you already use color in plotting, your request makes no sense if your output is all monochrome all the time.

 

Remember, to display plot style table setting you must display ALL THE SETTINGS, getting to pick and choose which ones to display defeats the whole purpose of having a plot style table displayed in the first place. Right? Will you then catch remember to catch yourself to know that in this one file, today, you have colors displayed but tomorrow in another file black really does not mean the colors are black?

 

Both of you would spiral out of control with so much inaccurate info on screen you'd go crazy.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,307
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 7 of 9 (1,477 Views)

Re: Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

03-16-2012 02:20 PM in reply to: pendean

Hi Saadallah,

 

 

please, take it as simple as this, why there is no option to show the lineweight on the screen depending on a partiuclar ctb file? in this case, each color will take its lineweight from the current ctb. that's all. why such feature is not as an option in the AutoCAD?

 

best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,902
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 9 (1,472 Views)

Re: Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

03-16-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

click over to one of your layouts with a defined plot style table.

start PAGESETUP command, select that layout, click MODIFY button.

Top right corner just below your PLOT STYLE TABLE pulldown there is a box labeled DISPLAY PLOT STYLES.

Check the box.

OK out of all the pop-ups.

 

Now you see what you crave. In a Layout. Just like I noted in my first reply to this thread.

 

No it's not an option in modelspace in AutoCAD, modelspace is not considered a plot tab by Autodesk for whatever reason.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,134
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 9 of 9 (1,469 Views)

Re: Is there a way to set the “lineweight” to be Color-based automatically?

03-16-2012 03:04 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Why?  Higher priorities, not very convenient to program, not very useful to users, not in high demand.  Take your pick.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube