AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
pw8154
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 1 of 3 (1,470 Views)
Accepted Solution

Importing coordinates into Autocad

1470 Views, 2 Replies
10-11-2012 09:02 AM

Can someone advise if it's possible to import a list of coordinates into a drawing so that it places points in the drawing at the specified locations?

Thanks for any suggestions.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (1,462 Views)

Re: Importing coordinates into Autocad

10-11-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: pw8154

Go here and use this:

 

http://lee-mac.com/ptmanager.html

 

Read more on his web site for intruction to use it.

Contributor
pw8154
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 3 of 3 (1,310 Views)

Re: Importing coordinates into Autocad

10-29-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for that. Very easy to use once I figured out the process.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube