AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
sakka252
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 1 of 7 (1,583 Views)

Import / Export Layer Filters

1583 Views, 6 Replies
06-21-2012 07:16 AM

Is this functionality still available.  I have seen several threads that mention it being available on some people layer manager, but I don't have it on either.  See attachment.  I remember there being a registry key you could add or change to the tools, but when I did that I always got two errors in drawings that would appear every audit.  Please help!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,149
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (1,580 Views)

Re: Import / Export Layer Filters

06-21-2012 07:28 AM in reply to: sakka252
Distinguished Contributor
sakka252
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 3 of 7 (1,575 Views)

Re: Import / Export Layer Filters

06-21-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: sakka252
Really what I want is the functionality without hacking the registry. It seems to me autodesk is not including for a reason, so hacking the registry to get it back is not a good idea for drawing stability. Hence my past issue with two long string unfixable errors when importing layer filters by hacking the registry.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,149
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (1,558 Views)

Re: Import / Export Layer Filters

06-21-2012 08:47 PM in reply to: sakka252
What you want is not there: hack or asking in one of the customization forums are your next steps my friend.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 5 of 7 (1,554 Views)

Re: Import / Export Layer Filters

06-22-2012 02:28 AM in reply to: sakka252

sakka252 wrote:

Is this functionality still available.  I have seen several threads that mention it being available on some people layer manager ....


AutoCAD Architecture has it (perhaps some of the other verticals as well?) but it's never been a built-in feature in AutoCAD

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,149
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 7 (1,551 Views)

Re: Import / Export Layer Filters

06-22-2012 03:59 AM in reply to: nestly

I believe all the vertical have it and why the registry hack is available I believe: not sure the OP wants to upgrade though.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
sakka252
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 7 of 7 (1,548 Views)

Re: Import / Export Layer Filters

06-22-2012 04:35 AM in reply to: pendean

I am using C3D 2012, but I had to do the registry hack to get them import/export tools in layer manager.  Luckily, no drawing errors this time around when importing filters.  I believe the last time I tried the hack was in 2010 or 11.  Now if we can just get autodesk to include the feature OTB.

 

Thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.