AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
stelma77
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2009
Message 1 of 6 (1,697 Views)

How to set default layer for dimmensions?

1697 Views, 5 Replies
09-11-2009 07:36 AM
I was trying for a while to find how to assign layer to my line labels with no luck. It appears that I have all dimmensions set somehow to appear on 0 layer. Any ideas how to change it?
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 2 of 6 (1,697 Views)

Re: How to set default layer for dimmensions?

09-11-2009 07:54 AM in reply to: stelma77
The zero layer is primarily for the creation of objects, such as blocks. I created mine on the zero layer.
However, objects created on the zero layer can be inserted on any layer and should automatically adopt that layer, so when you turn that layer off the object "turns off" along with it.
I have a layer for my dimensions called A-Dims. I also have other layers for different circumstances, but if you create a dimension style (text and everything) on the zero layer, you should be able to create a dimensioning layer and switch to that for drawing dimensions. For existing dimensions, either highlight the dimension and assign it to the new layer, or make a sample of the new dimension style on the correct layer, and use property painter to correct all of the offending dimensions. I hope this helps :-)
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
*Nathan
Message 3 of 6 (1,697 Views)

Re: How to set default layer for dimmensions?

09-11-2009 09:07 AM in reply to: stelma77
You can create a tool bar oops pallete oops what is it these days...ribbon
button or tool thingy that can run a serious of commands to set things up
for you before it runs the dim command.
i.e. I have toolbars that turn osnap to end, change layer to Dim, etc and
then runs the dim command. It's simply running a script of what I would type
out on the command line. Here's a sample;

^C^C-LAYER;M;1-Dim;;OSMODE;191;-COLOR;BYLAYER;-LINETYPE;S;BYLAYER;;DimLinear

The ; is a return.

This may be a little advanced for you. You need to change your current
layer to the dim layer and that will get you there!

wrote in message news:6253009@discussion.autodesk.com...
I was trying for a while to find how to assign layer to my line labels with
no luck. It appears that I have all dimmensions set somehow to appear on 0
layer. Any ideas how to change it?
*Tim Decker
Message 4 of 6 (1,697 Views)

Re: How to set default layer for dimmensions?

09-16-2009 01:42 PM in reply to: stelma77
By default, dimensions are basically blocks (specifically created as
"unnamed" blocks with names beginning with *D), and all default AutoCAD
created blocks use layer 0 for all of their constituate parts. You can
assign a dimension to be placed on any layer you like (either by setting the
layer before drawing the dimension, changing the dimension to a layer
afterwards, or setting up a palette to automatically insert a dimension on a
given layer, but its pieces will always still be on the same 0 layer.

You might be able to check out the customization group and see if anyone has
a routine to place the part of a dimension on different layers, thereby
allowing you to alter the properties of the dimension by its layer
properties (like visibility).

wrote in message news:6253009@discussion.autodesk.com...
I was trying for a while to find how to assign layer to my line labels with
no luck. It appears that I have all dimmensions set somehow to appear on 0
layer. Any ideas how to change it?
Active Member
bmiller
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 6 (1,697 Views)

Re: How to set default layer for dimmensions?

09-21-2009 02:05 PM in reply to: stelma77
If I am understanding correctly you want to have your dimensions automatically on the correct layer.
We did this as part of our company standards so we didn't have to worry about people not changing the layer when they dimension.
What we did was we created our dimension styles and then drew each different type of dimension in our template file and made sure they were on the correct layer. After all of them were in the file we just dragged them into a new Tool Pallete. Then from there all we needed to do was click on the type of dimensions we wanted from the tool pallete and it started that command and automatically put it on the correct layer.
We have several different types of dimension pallets for our different styles. For example we have one that is feet and inches and another that is all inches.
Hope that is helpful.
*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 1,003
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 6 of 6 (1,697 Views)

Re: How to set default layer for dimmensions?

09-21-2009 03:56 PM in reply to: stelma77
The other way to select all dimensions in one go and then change them to a certain layer is using filter.
Command: filter

3wood
http://sites.google.com/site/cadkits/
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.